aus der Kathode gelöst

English translation: (Lithium) leaks / is discharged / is liberated from the cathode

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Lithium wird) aus der Kathode gelöst
English translation:(Lithium) leaks / is discharged / is liberated from the cathode
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

14:10 Nov 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Batterien
German term or phrase: aus der Kathode gelöst
Bei zu hoher Ladespannung kann zu viel Lithium aus der Kathode gelöst werden....das restliche Kathodenmaterial ist dann nicht mehr stabil

Wieso aus der Kathode? Dissolved by? the cathode....
Martin Wenzel
Germany
(Lithium) leaks / is discharged / is liberated from the cathode
Explanation:
For explanations, I would recommend the following link:

http://www.mpoweruk.com/lithiumS.htm
"The cathode material is made up from Lithium liberating compounds, typically the three electro-active oxide materials, Lithium Cobalt-oxide LiCoO2 , Lithium Manganese-oxide LiMn2 O4 , and Lithium Nickel-oxide LiNiO2
Lithium salt constitutes the electrolyte."

You certainly should not use "by" in this context.
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
thank you, Gert!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(Lithium) leaks / is discharged / is liberated from the cathode
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3dissolved from the cathode
EdithK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dissolved from the cathode


Explanation:
dissolved out of the cathode

and then, the remain cathode material has reduced stability

EdithK
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Lithium) leaks / is discharged / is liberated from the cathode


Explanation:
For explanations, I would recommend the following link:

http://www.mpoweruk.com/lithiumS.htm
"The cathode material is made up from Lithium liberating compounds, typically the three electro-active oxide materials, Lithium Cobalt-oxide LiCoO2 , Lithium Manganese-oxide LiMn2 O4 , and Lithium Nickel-oxide LiNiO2
Lithium salt constitutes the electrolyte."

You certainly should not use "by" in this context.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you, Gert!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search