Einbruchschutz

English translation: anti-intrusion protection

13:28 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Einbruchschutz
Der Einbruchschutz soll das Betreten der Bankräumlichkeiten durch unbefugte Personen sowohl innerhalb als auch außerhalb der Geschäftzeiten deutlich erschweren und bestenfalls verhindern.
taxman
English translation:anti-intrusion protection
Explanation:
WB der Elektronik, Datentechnik, Telekommunikation und Medien, Ferretti
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anti-intrusion protection
Dr. Fred Thomson
5 -1security measures
Barbara Schiefer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
security measures


Explanation:
The security measures should clearly render access to the bank premises by unauthorised persons both during and outside business hours more difficult and prevent it altogether, if possible.

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: CL5? Security measures cover a lot more than just Einbruchschutz
16 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti-intrusion protection


Explanation:
WB der Elektronik, Datentechnik, Telekommunikation und Medien, Ferretti

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Ken Cox: that narrows it down nicely
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ken.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search