räumliche Überwachung

English translation: interior (indoor, spatial) surveillance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:räumliche Überwachung
English translation:interior (indoor, spatial) surveillance
Entered by: Christo Metschkaroff

16:02 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: räumliche Überwachung
Mit Rücksicht auf die latenten Einbruchsrisiken, die insbesondere über die nicht vergitterten und im Handgriffbereich gelegenen Außenfenster im EG gegeben sind, erfolgt schwerpunktmäßig die räumliche Überwachung durch Passiv-Infrarot-Bewegungsmelder.
taxman
interior surveillance
Explanation:
IMO this is the technical term
Selected response from:

Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spatial monitoring
Jonathan Crawford
4 +1interior surveillance
Christo Metschkaroff
3room monitoring
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
room monitoring


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interior surveillance


Explanation:
IMO this is the technical term


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=eL4jU.&search=surveillanc...
Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs: Or "indoor surveillance". but definitely surveillance.
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spatial monitoring


Explanation:
räumlich is 100% spatial

Jonathan Crawford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search