International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Maul-Ringratsche

English translation: combination open-ended-ring ratchet spanner, size 16 mm

10:17 Jul 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Solar supplies
German term or phrase: Maul-Ringratsche
Can somebody help?

This was found in a catalogue for solar techniques/supplies.
Full phrase: Werkzeug Maul-Ringratsche SW16

Thank you!
tondeaf (X)
Germany
English translation:combination open-ended-ring ratchet spanner, size 16 mm
Explanation:
there's a picture in this document:
http://www.pv-solartechnik.de/Resources/Photovoltaik3-2007.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-31 10:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

open-ended/ring ratchet is what I should have written!
Selected response from:

Peter Barker
Grading comment
Why can't I give everybody points??? Ken--I like yours the best, being an "Ami" and all, but I think that this is being marketed more in GB, so I am going to pick this one. Thanks Pete!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1combination open-ended-ring ratchet spanner, size 16 mm
Peter Barker
4open-end/box-end ratchet wrench
Ken Cox
3ratchet combination spanner
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ratchet combination spanner


Explanation:
See link below. Many other examples can be found.


    Reference: http://www.mackay.co.uk/webstore/acatalog/3251.html
Alan Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combination open-ended-ring ratchet spanner, size 16 mm


Explanation:
there's a picture in this document:
http://www.pv-solartechnik.de/Resources/Photovoltaik3-2007.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-31 10:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

open-ended/ring ratchet is what I should have written!

Peter Barker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Why can't I give everybody points??? Ken--I like yours the best, being an "Ami" and all, but I think that this is being marketed more in GB, so I am going to pick this one. Thanks Pete!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs: It doesn't get more precise than this.
3 mins
  -> Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open-end/box-end ratchet wrench


Explanation:
Maul- = open-end
Ring- = box
Ratsche = ratchet (wrench)

Thus a combination wrench: open on one end, box on the other end, and with a ratchet mechanism on the box end.

see e.g. the set at the bottom of the page at

http://www.luepertz-shop.de/index.php?cPath=197_201&osCsid=5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-07-31 10:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US terminology

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search