Überfallalarm

English translation: Alarm

13:06 Jul 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Überfallalarm
Ausschließlich an dem Empfang (Front Desk) wird ein Überfalltaster installiert, um dort die Möglichkeit zu geben, jederzeit im Bedrohungsfall (auch bei nicht scharfgeschalteter Einbruchmeldeanlage) sofort einen Überfallalarm mit ausschließlich stiller Alarmweiterleitung zur gebäudeinternen Sicherheitszentrale abzusetzen.
taxman
English translation:Alarm
Explanation:
Some things are self explanatory
Selected response from:

noleja
Germany
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1panic alarm
Michael Bailey
5Holdup alarm or assault alarm
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Alarm
noleja


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panic alarm


Explanation:
often used - often is a button under the counter for use if there is a bank raid...

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
25 mins

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: I don't know about the UK, but the standard term in the US is security alarm.
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Holdup alarm or assault alarm


Explanation:
WB der Elektronik usw, Ferretti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-31 17:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not call this a panic alarm; there must be a better word.
Ein Überfallalarm ist eine Form eines Alarms nach einem Überfall (Raub, Räuberische Erpressung, Bedrohung), der zu einer Alarmierung der Polizei (Zivilstreife) und/oder eines Sicherheitsdienstes (Alarmverfolgung) führt. Ziel der Alarmierung ist die Beendigung der Gefahrenlage und die Festnahme des Täters oder der Täter.

Er wird durch eine Überfallmeldeanlage ausgelöst. Es gibt jedoch auch Geräte im Taschenformat ("personal alarm device"), die Überfallene bei sich tragen können. Diese lösen auf Anforderung einen schrillen Alarm aus, um Aufmerksamkeit auf die Straftat zu lenken.

Überfallalarme sind zum Teil aus taktischen Gründen stille Alarme, d.h. sie sind in dem Raum bzw. Gebäude nicht akustisch oder visuell wahrnehmbar. Die Polizeieinsatzzentrale überprüft zeitnah nach dem Auflaufen durch (fernmündlichen) Rückruf, ob es sich um einen echten oder um einen falschen Alarm handelt.

Von „http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Überfallalarm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-31 17:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The standard term is "security alarm." This is the term used in the US by all the banks and home protection services.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alarm


Explanation:
Some things are self explanatory

noleja
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ok




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search