Soll-/Ist-Abgleichs

English translation: comparison of calculated/planned and actual figures/values

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Soll-/Ist-Abgleichs
English translation:comparison of calculated/planned and actual figures/values
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

19:37 Jul 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Soll-/Ist-Abgleichs
Dabei sind mittels Durchführung eines Soll-/Ist-Abgleichs sämtlicher Abweichungen zu den in diesem Sicherheitskonzept beschriebenen Sicherheitsstandards detailliert aufzunehmen und explizit festzuhalten.
taxman
comparison of calculated/planned and actual figures/values
Explanation:
Depending on the situation, I would use variations of the above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-31 19:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidt also suggests "target performance comparison"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-31 19:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Using Abgleich as a synonym of Vergleich in this case.
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comparison of calculated/planned and actual figures/values
Tim Jenkins
3setpoint/actual value comparison
Patrick Johnson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comparison of calculated/planned and actual figures/values


Explanation:
Depending on the situation, I would use variations of the above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-31 19:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidt also suggests "target performance comparison"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-31 19:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Using Abgleich as a synonym of Vergleich in this case.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Fred.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
setpoint/actual value comparison


Explanation:
Again, this uses "Abgleich" as "comparison". Other alternatives would be "setpoint/actual value balancing/compensating" but I cannot find any examples of these.

Patrick Johnson
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search