Streckentest

English translation: section test/point-to-point test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Streckentest
English translation:section test/point-to-point test
Entered by: William Stein

16:05 May 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / fire protection
German term or phrase: Streckentest
"An dieser Stelle können weitere Melder der für den *Streckentest* ausgewählten Meldergruppe geprüft werden."

The 'Stelle' is a central fire detection unit. It has a display and via a keypad you can I guess test the detectors i.e. the entire 'network/group' of detectors. I therefore thought of ++ link test ++ as a possible translation (comparing it to the "ping" program used for computer networks). But I'm not sure...
mezacc
section test
Explanation:
I don't think it really means the whole set of detectors, because they say "die usgewaehlten Meldegruppe". Maybe just that group is selected to text a certain section of the network (like Streckenabschnitt)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 16:10:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: to TEST a certain portion.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2section test
William Stein
3point-to-point test / circuit test
Cilian O'Tuama
3line test
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
line test


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt, a Streckenmelder is a line sensor, line detector.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
section test


Explanation:
I don't think it really means the whole set of detectors, because they say "die usgewaehlten Meldegruppe". Maybe just that group is selected to text a certain section of the network (like Streckenabschnitt)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 16:10:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: to TEST a certain portion.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: they are definitely referring to a group of detectors
1 hr

agree  David Moore
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
point-to-point test / circuit test


Explanation:
where the use defines the 'points' or circuit to be tested.

No refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 16:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where the useR...

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 121




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search