Signal Lichtschranke liegt an (Lichtschranke unterbrochen)

English translation: Light barrier signal present

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Signal Lichtschranke liegt an (Lichtschranke unterbrochen)
English translation:Light barrier signal present
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

17:00 Sep 13, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Lift engineering
German term or phrase: Signal Lichtschranke liegt an (Lichtschranke unterbrochen)
I'm trying to translate some instructions for a lift. When there is a problem with the lift a code is shown and each letter and number on this code corresponds to a list of problems/solutions. This is one of those problems/solutions.
stbrook
Light barrier signal present
Explanation:
LED 2 rot Überwacht die Lichtschranke für Tor Öffnen LED AN = OK
LED 3 gelb Überwacht den Notstop Kontakt. AN=OK
LED 4 grün Zeigt Signale von Schlüsselschaltern, Tastern oder Funk an. Funktion Tor einflügelig öffnen. AN= Signal liegt an.
:
LED 3 yellow Monitors the emergency stop contact ON=OK
LED 4 green Indicates signals from key-operated switches, push-buttons or radio. Single-wing gate/door opening function ON = signal present.
LED 5 green Indicates signals from key-operated switches, push-buttons or radio. Both-wing gate/door opening function ON = signal present.
http://www.nothnagel-haustechnik.de/media/downloads/CB1 - Ha...
http://www.liftmaster.de/produkte/download/scs300.pdf

Display Meaning
0 Light barrier signal present (light barrier interrupted)
http://www.automation.siemens.com/mcms/topics/en/siplus/sido...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
(:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Light barrier signal present
Johannes Gleim
4photoelectric sensor signal is active (beam is interrupted)
Walter Blass
Summary of reference entries provided
Lichtschranke
meirs

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signal lichtschranke liegt an (lichtschranke unterbrochen)
Light barrier signal present


Explanation:
LED 2 rot Überwacht die Lichtschranke für Tor Öffnen LED AN = OK
LED 3 gelb Überwacht den Notstop Kontakt. AN=OK
LED 4 grün Zeigt Signale von Schlüsselschaltern, Tastern oder Funk an. Funktion Tor einflügelig öffnen. AN= Signal liegt an.
:
LED 3 yellow Monitors the emergency stop contact ON=OK
LED 4 green Indicates signals from key-operated switches, push-buttons or radio. Single-wing gate/door opening function ON = signal present.
LED 5 green Indicates signals from key-operated switches, push-buttons or radio. Both-wing gate/door opening function ON = signal present.
http://www.nothnagel-haustechnik.de/media/downloads/CB1 - Ha...
http://www.liftmaster.de/produkte/download/scs300.pdf

Display Meaning
0 Light barrier signal present (light barrier interrupted)
http://www.automation.siemens.com/mcms/topics/en/siplus/sido...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
(:

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photoelectric sensor signal is active (beam is interrupted)


Explanation:
meaning that the activated signal of light barrier is on

Walter Blass
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: Lichtschranke

Reference information:
Is light barrier or photoelectric barrier


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lichtschranke
    Reference: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/german-english/lichtschranke
meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search