Identifikationsmerkmalträgern

English translation: Radio-Frequency IDentification (RFID) tags/fobs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Identifikationsmerkmalträgern
English translation:Radio-Frequency IDentification (RFID) tags/fobs
Entered by: Hermien Desaivre

07:48 Jan 16, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Access control in a building
German term or phrase: Identifikationsmerkmalträgern
Der Berechtigungsnachweis wird mit berührungslosen *Identifikationsmerkmalträgern* in Form eines Schlüsselanhängers (Token) geführt.

I know what this means - some form of electronic device you carry on you as a person and which is coded with your identification details, so that scanning or swiping it would unlock doors or display your credentials/ID information. But how does one express this in English?

Thanks so much!
Hermien Desaivre
South Africa
using contactless Radio-Frequency IDentification (RFID)
Explanation:
...in the form of a keyfob

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radio-frequency_identification
Radio-frequency identification (RFID) is the use of a wireless non-contact system that uses radio-frequency electromagnetic fields to transfer data from a tag attached to an object, for the purposes of automatic identification and tracking. Some tags require no battery and are powered and read at short ranges via magnetic fields (electromagnetic induction)...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3using contactless Radio-Frequency IDentification (RFID)
Lancashireman
3 +2RFID tag
Lis Liesicke
3identifying token (on a keychain)
Max Hellwig


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
identifying token (on a keychain)


Explanation:
I suppose it would be easier to rearrange the sentence than to maintain the German monster-compound...

Max Hellwig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mit berührungslosen Identifikationsmerkmalträgern
using contactless Radio-Frequency IDentification (RFID)


Explanation:
...in the form of a keyfob

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radio-frequency_identification
Radio-frequency identification (RFID) is the use of a wireless non-contact system that uses radio-frequency electromagnetic fields to transfer data from a tag attached to an object, for the purposes of automatic identification and tracking. Some tags require no battery and are powered and read at short ranges via magnetic fields (electromagnetic induction)...


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I think "contactless" can be omitted because RFID is contactless by definition.
16 mins

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  Thayenga: With Steffen. :)
1 day 6 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
RFID tag


Explanation:
or ID tag / RFID keyfob

I have one of these (as in the picture below) to access rooms at college


    Reference: http://cr80-card.en.alibaba.com/product/459814840-210754716/...
Lis Liesicke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Lis, thanks; had to allocate to Andrew who was faster on the draw!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
10 mins

agree  Thayenga: :)
1 day 0 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search