Funkgeräte

English translation: radio sets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Funkgeräte
English translation:radio sets
Entered by: David Williams

15:12 Jun 30, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Funkgeräte
Calling radio specialists? What is the precise difference between "Funkgeräte" and "Radios"? There must be a difference, in my context, at least according to the table in my document, dealing with interference immunity.

Context:

Frequenz [MHz] | Betriebssystem, das gestört werden könnte
10,70 | Zwischenfrequenz Funkgeräte und Radios *)
21,40 | Zwischenfrequenz Funkgeräte

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Requirement specifications
* Target audience: System manufacturer
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
(two-way) radio sets
Explanation:
Funkgerät / radio set [equipment]
Funkgerät mit Trockenbatteriebetrieb/tragbares / all-dry portable (radio set)
Radio (Rundfunkempfänger) / radio receiver [set, radio, receivIng set, broadcast receiver
Zwischenfrequenz (Nrt) intermediate frequency, i.f, I.F.
(Budig, Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik)

Als Funkgerät bezeichnet man eine Funkstelle, die der drahtlosen Kommunikation dient und mit elektrischer Energie betrieben wird.

Je nach Geräteart ist es stationär (Stationsfunkgeräte wie Polizeifunkzentrale, Amateurfunkstation usw.) oder beweglich (Mobilfunkgerät, Handfunkgerät oder Walkie-Talkie, Babyfon usw.). Aus heutiger Sicht werden viele Geräte, in Feststationen wie auch transportabel, als kombinierte Geräte wie zum Beispiel Sendeempfänger / Transceiver ausgeführt. Umgangssprachlich werden Funkgeräte, vor allem Handfunkgeräte, auch als Funke bezeichnet.
https://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Funkgerät

A two-way radio is a radio that can both transmit and receive (a transceiver), unlike a broadcast receiver which only receives content. A two-way radio (transceiver) allows the operator to have a conversation with other similar radios operating on the same radio frequency (channel). Two-way radios are available in mobile, stationary base and hand-held portable configurations. Hand-held radios are often called walkie-talkies, handie-talkies, or just hand-helds.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Two-way_radio
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(two-way) radio sets
Johannes Gleim
4wireless equipment or wireless devices
Joseph Schreiner
3communication devices and radios
gangels
Summary of reference entries provided
Bidirectional vs. monodirectional
Klaus Herrmann

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wireless equipment or wireless devices


Explanation:
UK English would use "wireless". US English would use "radio". "wireless equipment" would be the equipment that amateur radio operators use. It is not a self-contained device where you just push a button to listen to a broadcast. Wireless equipment would be the various components assembled by the amateur wireless operator to create his/her own system of broadcasting and reception.

Joseph Schreiner
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: "UK English would use wireless"? Not since the days of the Home Service and the Light Programme. The term has more recently made a comeback as a synonym for Wi-Fi.
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(two-way) radio sets


Explanation:
Funkgerät / radio set [equipment]
Funkgerät mit Trockenbatteriebetrieb/tragbares / all-dry portable (radio set)
Radio (Rundfunkempfänger) / radio receiver [set, radio, receivIng set, broadcast receiver
Zwischenfrequenz (Nrt) intermediate frequency, i.f, I.F.
(Budig, Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik)

Als Funkgerät bezeichnet man eine Funkstelle, die der drahtlosen Kommunikation dient und mit elektrischer Energie betrieben wird.

Je nach Geräteart ist es stationär (Stationsfunkgeräte wie Polizeifunkzentrale, Amateurfunkstation usw.) oder beweglich (Mobilfunkgerät, Handfunkgerät oder Walkie-Talkie, Babyfon usw.). Aus heutiger Sicht werden viele Geräte, in Feststationen wie auch transportabel, als kombinierte Geräte wie zum Beispiel Sendeempfänger / Transceiver ausgeführt. Umgangssprachlich werden Funkgeräte, vor allem Handfunkgeräte, auch als Funke bezeichnet.
https://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Funkgerät

A two-way radio is a radio that can both transmit and receive (a transceiver), unlike a broadcast receiver which only receives content. A two-way radio (transceiver) allows the operator to have a conversation with other similar radios operating on the same radio frequency (channel). Two-way radios are available in mobile, stationary base and hand-held portable configurations. Hand-held radios are often called walkie-talkies, handie-talkies, or just hand-helds.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Two-way_radio

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 403
Grading comment
Danke schön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Radio *set*? Television *set*? Another throwback to the 1950s.
3 hrs
  -> Not for me and not for the asker.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
communication devices and radios


Explanation:
xxxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61
Notes to answerer
Asker: That seems rather too general to me. Everything dealt with in this document relates to communication devices of various kinds.





Reference comments


25 mins
Reference: Bidirectional vs. monodirectional

Reference information:
In traditional German, a Funkgerät would allow you to listen and talk while a Radio (or Radioempfänger) would allow you to listen only. This difference has been watered down by the many 1:1 translations from Radio (English) to Radio (German). From the ZF in your text sample I'd think you're dealing with an old school technical writer. For a proper English rendition, I'll leave it up to the native speakers.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 338




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search