Mischprodukte

English translation: modulator products (frequency products)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mischprodukte
English translation:modulator products (frequency products)
Entered by: David Williams

07:53 Jul 1, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Radio waves
German term or phrase: Mischprodukte
Context:

"Bei der Auswahl der Quarze ist deshalb darauf zu achten, dass die Arbeitsfrequenz und deren Oberwellen und Mischprodukte nicht auf die genannten Frequenzen fallen."

Taking about radio frequencies and harmonics.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Requirement specifications
* Target audience: System manufacturer
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
modulator products (frequency products)
Explanation:
Wenn Frequenzen gemischt werden, entstehen Schwebungen und die Produkte sind moduliert. Daher kann man auch "Modulationsprodukte" sagen.

Modulationsprodukte npl (Fs) / modulation products (erster bzw. erwünschter und höherer. bzw. unerwünschter Ordnung)
Schwebung f / beat (vibration)
(Budig, Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik)

"Ordnung" erinnert mich spontan an Fourieranalyse und Oberwellen (Oberschwingungen) erste und höherer Ordnung, die zum Klirrfaktor beitragen und z.B. durch nichtlineare Verstärkung entstehen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-07-01 21:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, typing error caused by autocomletion on smartphone. Please read "modulation products"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2016-07-02 19:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frequency conversion product [telecom.] das Mischprodukt Pl.: die Mischprodukte
http://dict.leo.org/dict/addInfo.php?uid=975308&lp=ende&lang...

Ein Area Radiocommunications: transmitters, receivers, networks and operation / Transmission characteristics
IEV ref 713-09-09
en frequency conversion product
spectral component at either the frequency of one of the oscillations used to produce the carrier frequency of an emission, or a multiple or combination of their frequencies

de Frequenzumsetzungsprodukt, n Mischprodukt, f
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

nicht-lineares System erzeugt Mischprodukte bei der Summe und der Differenz der beiden Eingangsfrequenzen.
dr-jordan-design.de
A non-linear system generates frequencies (intermodulation products) at the sum and the difference of the two frequencies.
dr-jordan-design.de

Zweitonmessungen sind eine weit verbreitete Methode um nicht-lineare Systeme zu analysieren. Ein nicht-lineares System erzeugt Mischprodukte bei der Summe und der Differenz der beiden Eingangsfrequenzen.
WinAudioMLS erkennt die beiden Frequenzen des Zweitonsignals und erfaßt die Mischprodukte automatisch. Diese können durch Marker gekennzeichnet werden. Es ist nicht notwendig die beiden Frequenzen des Zweitonsignals einzugeben. Der Intermodulationsfaktor (IMD) wird im Meßfenster in dB und % angezeigt
http://www.dr-jordan-design.de/german/IMD_german.htm
Dual tone measurements are widely used to analyze non-linear behavior of a system. A non-linear system generates frequencies (intermodulation products) at the sum and the difference of the two frequencies.
WinAudioMLS identifies the two frequency and tracks the intermodulation products automatically. They can be emphasized can be by markers. It is not required to enter the dual tone frequencies. The Intermodulation (IMD) value is shown in the measurement window either in % or dB.
http://www.dr-jordan-design.de/IMD.htm

... das Erzeugen einer Tabelle von Problemfrequenzen für eine Sollmittenfrequenz des Zwischenfrequenzfilters für den ersten lokalen Oszillator im Verhältnis zu einer Frequenz des zweiten lokalen Oszillators, wobei diese Frequenzen Oberschwingungs-Mischprodukte innerhalb der Bandbreite des Zwischenfrequenzfilters im Vergleich zu den entsprechenden Frequenzversätzen für den zweiten lokalen Oszillator, die ausreichend sind, um die Oberschwingungs-Mischprodukte aus der Bandbreite des Zwischenfrequenzfilters heraus zu bewegen;
http://www.google.com/patents/DE60214271T2?cl=de&hl=de

said method being characterized by the steps of: generating a table of problem frequencies for a desired center frequency of the intermediate frequency filter for the first local oscillator relative to a frequency of the second local oscillator, these frequencies harmonic mixing products within the bandwidth of the intermediate frequency filter versus corresponding frequency offsets for the second local oscillator sufficient to move the harmonic mixing products out of the bandwidth of the intermediate frequency filter out; and …
http://www.google.com/patents/DE60214271T2?cl=en&hl=de

A General Solution of the Two-Frequency Modulation Product Problem III. Rectifiers and Limiters
http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/sapm1954331199/ab...

where,
• A1 is the amplitude of the modulation envelope, sum of the OS data and pilot signals, PRS and the Inter-Modulation product IM,
http://www.navipedia.net/index.php/Power_Spectral_Density_of...

At one time, it was customary to express the amount of distortion in decibels rather than percent. It was then called the “cross-modulation product” and it was calculated as follows:
Cross-modulation product = 20 log10 * volts (cross-mod. signal) / volts (reference)
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4modulator products (frequency products)
Johannes Gleim
4mixer outputs
pgschreier


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixer outputs


Explanation:
Is the circuit being described a mixer with the crystal at one of the inputs? If that is the case, then "mixer outputs" would be a good choice.

Google for the datasheet for the SA602, a commonly used mixer in RF applications. The datasheet will also refer to the "fundamental product", "second order product" and "third order product". But for a general term, I think "mixer outputs" is good.


    Reference: http://www.radio-electronics.com/info/rf-technology-design/m...
pgschreier
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: was thinking about exact integers
1 day 13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modulator products (frequency products)


Explanation:
Wenn Frequenzen gemischt werden, entstehen Schwebungen und die Produkte sind moduliert. Daher kann man auch "Modulationsprodukte" sagen.

Modulationsprodukte npl (Fs) / modulation products (erster bzw. erwünschter und höherer. bzw. unerwünschter Ordnung)
Schwebung f / beat (vibration)
(Budig, Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik)

"Ordnung" erinnert mich spontan an Fourieranalyse und Oberwellen (Oberschwingungen) erste und höherer Ordnung, die zum Klirrfaktor beitragen und z.B. durch nichtlineare Verstärkung entstehen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-07-01 21:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, typing error caused by autocomletion on smartphone. Please read "modulation products"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2016-07-02 19:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frequency conversion product [telecom.] das Mischprodukt Pl.: die Mischprodukte
http://dict.leo.org/dict/addInfo.php?uid=975308&lp=ende&lang...

Ein Area Radiocommunications: transmitters, receivers, networks and operation / Transmission characteristics
IEV ref 713-09-09
en frequency conversion product
spectral component at either the frequency of one of the oscillations used to produce the carrier frequency of an emission, or a multiple or combination of their frequencies

de Frequenzumsetzungsprodukt, n Mischprodukt, f
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

nicht-lineares System erzeugt Mischprodukte bei der Summe und der Differenz der beiden Eingangsfrequenzen.
dr-jordan-design.de
A non-linear system generates frequencies (intermodulation products) at the sum and the difference of the two frequencies.
dr-jordan-design.de

Zweitonmessungen sind eine weit verbreitete Methode um nicht-lineare Systeme zu analysieren. Ein nicht-lineares System erzeugt Mischprodukte bei der Summe und der Differenz der beiden Eingangsfrequenzen.
WinAudioMLS erkennt die beiden Frequenzen des Zweitonsignals und erfaßt die Mischprodukte automatisch. Diese können durch Marker gekennzeichnet werden. Es ist nicht notwendig die beiden Frequenzen des Zweitonsignals einzugeben. Der Intermodulationsfaktor (IMD) wird im Meßfenster in dB und % angezeigt
http://www.dr-jordan-design.de/german/IMD_german.htm
Dual tone measurements are widely used to analyze non-linear behavior of a system. A non-linear system generates frequencies (intermodulation products) at the sum and the difference of the two frequencies.
WinAudioMLS identifies the two frequency and tracks the intermodulation products automatically. They can be emphasized can be by markers. It is not required to enter the dual tone frequencies. The Intermodulation (IMD) value is shown in the measurement window either in % or dB.
http://www.dr-jordan-design.de/IMD.htm

... das Erzeugen einer Tabelle von Problemfrequenzen für eine Sollmittenfrequenz des Zwischenfrequenzfilters für den ersten lokalen Oszillator im Verhältnis zu einer Frequenz des zweiten lokalen Oszillators, wobei diese Frequenzen Oberschwingungs-Mischprodukte innerhalb der Bandbreite des Zwischenfrequenzfilters im Vergleich zu den entsprechenden Frequenzversätzen für den zweiten lokalen Oszillator, die ausreichend sind, um die Oberschwingungs-Mischprodukte aus der Bandbreite des Zwischenfrequenzfilters heraus zu bewegen;
http://www.google.com/patents/DE60214271T2?cl=de&hl=de

said method being characterized by the steps of: generating a table of problem frequencies for a desired center frequency of the intermediate frequency filter for the first local oscillator relative to a frequency of the second local oscillator, these frequencies harmonic mixing products within the bandwidth of the intermediate frequency filter versus corresponding frequency offsets for the second local oscillator sufficient to move the harmonic mixing products out of the bandwidth of the intermediate frequency filter out; and …
http://www.google.com/patents/DE60214271T2?cl=en&hl=de

A General Solution of the Two-Frequency Modulation Product Problem III. Rectifiers and Limiters
http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/sapm1954331199/ab...

where,
• A1 is the amplitude of the modulation envelope, sum of the OS data and pilot signals, PRS and the Inter-Modulation product IM,
http://www.navipedia.net/index.php/Power_Spectral_Density_of...

At one time, it was customary to express the amount of distortion in decibels rather than percent. It was then called the “cross-modulation product” and it was calculated as follows:
Cross-modulation product = 20 log10 * volts (cross-mod. signal) / volts (reference)
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 403
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search