Rahmenfestlegungen

English translation: General scope of requirements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rahmenfestlegungen
English translation:General scope of requirements
Entered by: David Williams

07:47 Jul 8, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / QA
German term or phrase: Rahmenfestlegungen
Context:

"Allgemeine Rahmenfestlegungen"

Talking about QA and component testing.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Requirement specifications
* Target audience: System manufacturer
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
General scope of requirements
Explanation:
Just another option. Hard to say without more context
Selected response from:

Gerhard Wiesinger
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2General scope of requirements
Gerhard Wiesinger
4scope definition
Johannes Gleim
4Framework definition
Anil Kelkar
3Compose, create, devise, construct a general screening structure, system, framework
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Compose, create, devise, construct a general screening structure, system, framework


Explanation:
Take your pick

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Framework definition


Explanation:
Defining a framework for the system

Anil Kelkar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General scope of requirements


Explanation:
Just another option. Hard to say without more context

Gerhard Wiesinger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
18 hrs

agree  seehand
3 days 14 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scope definition


Explanation:
… for the next week’s meeting in order to be in the position to do the rest in the given time frame.
:
Auch nach einer Zwischendiskussion mit einem anderen Teilnehmer zur Aufgabenstellung und Zeiteinteilung wiederholt der Chief seine zeitliche Rahmenfestlegung mit dem Verweis auf das nicht verschiebbare SI Gateway ...
https://books.google.de/books?id=v7dKCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA169&lpg=P...

Zieldefinition und Rahmenfestlegung
Goal and scope definition
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

International Standard (ISO); Norme Européenne (CEN): Environmental management -
Life cycle assessment - Goal and scope definition and inventory analysis (Festlegung
des Ziels und des Untersuchungsrahmens sowie Sachbilanz). EN ISO 14041 (1998)
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

PD ISO/TR 14049:2000, ISO/TR 14049:2000
Title Environmental management. Life cycle assessment. Examples of application of ISO 14041 to goal and scope definition and inventory analysis
Environmental management. Life cycle assessment. Examples of application of ISO 14041 to goal and scope definition and inventory analysis
:
Umweltmanagement. Oekobilanz. Anwendungsbeispiele zu ISO 14041 zur Festlegung des Ziels und des Untersuchungsrahmens sowie zur Sachbilanz
http://shop.bsigroup.com/ProductDetail?pid=00000000001997494...

ISO/TR 14049:2012-06
Titel (deutsch): Umweltmanagement - Ökobilanz - Beispiele zur Anwendung von ISO 14044 zur Festlegung des Ziels und des Untersuchungsrahmens sowie zur Sachbilanz
http://www.beuth.de/de/technische-regel/iso-tr-14049/1542349...

Da zwischen „Rahmenfestlegungen“ und „Untersuchungsrahmen“ im gegebenen Kontext kein großer Unterschied existiert, darf man „scope definition“ als Übersetzung der Wahl betrachten.


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 403




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search