Schirmpotential

English translation: shield voltage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schirmpotential
English translation:shield voltage

09:47 Jan 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Schirmpotential
engieering, electronics, control unit of vehicle

"Falls erforderlich, müssen abgeschirmte Leitungen verwendet werden, wobei der Schirm einseitig auf das Schirmpotential der Fahrzeugelektronik zu legen ist."

Is Schirm here meant as a shield? Sounds like it, but I am not sure.
Patrick Kessler
shield voltage
Explanation:
I believe you are referring to potential in the sense of voltage. In this case the shield contact of the coax cable (the mesh-like weave on the outside) needs to be contacted to the shield voltage of the car's chassis.

--
Maximum Shield Voltage 4 Vpk
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
many thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shield voltage
Robert Schlarb
4 +1shielding potential
Katrin Suchan
4shield or screen (+ potential)
Ken Cox


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shielding potential


Explanation:
see website


    Reference: http://www.cass.vt.edu/MACRO%202002/MACRO-12.htm
Katrin Suchan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shield or screen (+ potential)


Explanation:
shield for NA, screen for UK

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shield voltage


Explanation:
I believe you are referring to potential in the sense of voltage. In this case the shield contact of the coax cable (the mesh-like weave on the outside) needs to be contacted to the shield voltage of the car's chassis.

--
Maximum Shield Voltage 4 Vpk


    Reference: http://www.solartronanalytical.com/technicalpages/techsolids...
Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
many thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: good analysis
1 hr

agree  Brandis (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search