Aussichern

English translation: The suspensions will be immediately disconnected/removed as soon as the trade fair ends (on the last

07:59 Dec 29, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Aussichern
Das Einsichern der Abhängungen findet am letzten Aufbautag abends statt. • Das Aussichern der Abhängungen findet am letzen Messetag unmittelbar nach Messeende statt.

disconnection from the electric circuit?
Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:The suspensions will be immediately disconnected/removed as soon as the trade fair ends (on the last
Explanation:
Das Aussichern der Abhängungen findet am letzen Messetag unmittelbar nach Messeende statt.

The suspensions will be immediately disconnected/removed as soon as the trade fair ends (on the last day).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-29 14:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wasn't enough room for the full answer apparently so "on the last day" but it's superfluous anyway so no matter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-29 14:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would just go with "as soon as the trade fair ends"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-29 14:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, now I see that there was indeed enough room but I would still forget about the "on the last day" bit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-29 14:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doppelt gemoppelt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-29 14:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and a verbal approach is better in English as Edwin suggests
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
danke!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4removed
Edwin Miles
3The suspensions will be immediately disconnected/removed as soon as the trade fair ends (on the last
David Hollywood
3suspension point(s) dismantling/dismounting/detaching
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removed


Explanation:
I would probably use a verb form here rather than the gerund. Something like: Suspended signage will be removed immediately at the end of the trade fair (or: end of the exhibition -- be consistent with your terminology here). See discussion entries, too.

Edwin Miles
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suspension point(s) dismantling/dismounting/detaching


Explanation:
Now I understand, thanks for the added context

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The suspensions will be immediately disconnected/removed as soon as the trade fair ends (on the last


Explanation:
Das Aussichern der Abhängungen findet am letzen Messetag unmittelbar nach Messeende statt.

The suspensions will be immediately disconnected/removed as soon as the trade fair ends (on the last day).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-29 14:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wasn't enough room for the full answer apparently so "on the last day" but it's superfluous anyway so no matter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-29 14:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would just go with "as soon as the trade fair ends"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-29 14:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, now I see that there was indeed enough room but I would still forget about the "on the last day" bit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-29 14:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doppelt gemoppelt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-29 14:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and a verbal approach is better in English as Edwin suggests

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
danke!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search