Spannungsteil

English translation: live parts conducting (electric) power to the outside

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spannungsteil
English translation:live parts conducting (electric) power to the outside
Entered by: Heike Holthaus

13:40 Sep 4, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Lichtmesssysteme
German term or phrase: Spannungsteil
Not-Halt-Schalter Funktionen:

Stromlosschalten aller **Spannungsteile**, die nach außen Strom führen

Was ist denn hier mit Spannungteil gemeint? Im Sinne von "energieführende Teile" ?
Heike Holthaus
United States
live parts conducting (electric) power to the outside
Explanation:
I think 'nach aussen' means to the outside of the machine/device, where it could pose a danger for the personnel.
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3live parts conducting (electric) power to the outside
Richard Stephen
5live parts
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
live parts conducting (electric) power to the outside


Explanation:
I think 'nach aussen' means to the outside of the machine/device, where it could pose a danger for the personnel.

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Vielen Dank :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Richard, for the quick reply :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
56 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Björn Vrooman: Definitely agree with "live parts"; I believe "exposed" would be sufficient for the second bit. You did want to make it short =) // Re 2nd answer: This isn't live parts anymore, but DOA.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, I added that in the other part of the question.

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Diese Antwort gehört genaugenommen zur anderen Frage. Live parts genügt hier.
6 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: As confirmed by Herr Gleim
8 hrs
  -> Yes, well it was actually the same question, just divided up to conform to the rules.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
live parts


Explanation:
Gemeint sind spannungsführende oder unter Spannung stehende Teile. Kenne ich als "live parts" und ist auch so genormt. "Spannungsteile" ist eine laienhafte Ausdrucksweise.

spannungsführende Teile Substantiv, Plural
live parts pl (meistens verwendet)
seltener: voltaged parts pl

Um Gefahren durch spannungsführende Teile auszuschließen und Betriebsstörungen zu vermeiden, sind Anschluß, Inbetriebnahme
afag.com
To exclude hazards due to live parts and to avoid interruptions of operation, installation, putting into operation and adjustments
afag.com

Bei Leuchten der Schutzklasse II sind spannungsführende Teile zusätzlich zur Basisisolierung mit einer weiteren Schutzisolierung versehen.
licht.de
In the case of Protection Class II luminaires, live parts are provided with protective insulation in addition to the basic insulation.
licht.de

Blenden sicherzustellen, dass nach dem Herausnehmendes Einschubes spannungsführende Teile berührungssicher abgedeckt sind.
bg-verkehr.de
removable, it has to be ensured with automatic flaps that parts under current after the removal are covered safely against touching.
bg-verkehr.de

schwere gesundheitliche Schäden verursachen, da in diesen Geräten spannungsführende Teile mit hohen Spannungen vorhanden sind.
peter-electronic.com
covers during operation can cause serious damage to your health, since these devices contain live parts with high voltages.
http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&qu...

unter Spannung stehende Teile Substantiv, Plural
live parts pl

Im Innern befinden sich unter Spannung stehende Teile, die gefährlich sind und Teile, die im Betrieb eine hohe Temperatur erreichen.
sim2-service.de
Inside the housing there are electrical parts carrying dangerously high voltages and parts operating at high temperature.
sim2-service.de

Alle Geräte und unter Spannung stehende Teile in der unmittelbaren Umgebung des Montageorts spannungsfrei schalten und gegen safetybumper.de
Disconnect
all equipment and voltage-carrying parts in the immediate vicinity of the installation site from the power supply
safetybumper.de

Fremdfirmenpersonal und Stammpersonal ergeben (z.B. Stolperfallen, herunterfallende bzw. unter Spannung stehende Teile).
zeiss.de
for the external company's staff and the permanent staff (e.g. tripping hazards, parts falling down, live parts, etc.).
zeiss.com

auf Spannungsfreiheit prüfen, dann erden und kurzschließen sowie benachbarte, unter Spannung stehende Teile, isolieren.
ergonic.eu
parts for the presence of power and earth or short-circuit them in addition to insulating adjacent live parts and elements.
ergonic.eu

Die freigeschalteten Teile zuerst auf Spannungsfreiheit prüfen, dann erden und kurzschließen sowie benachbarte, unter Spannung stehende Teile isolieren.
uniccomp.de
Parts which have been disconnected must first be checked for voltage, then earthed and short--circuited and isolated from live neighbouring parts.
uniccomp.de

Elektrische Spannung bzw. unter Spannung stehende Teile sind frei zugänglich.
samson.de
Electrical power or live parts are freely accessible.
samson.de
http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&qu...

UL 1004-1
Standard for Rotating Electrical Machines - General Requirements
1 Scope

1.1 This Standard applies to form wound rotating electrical machines rated less than 460 volts and all other rotating electrical machines and linear motors, both AC and DC, rated 1,000 volts or less.

1.2 This Standard is used to evaluate both motors intended to be field installed as well as those intended to be factory installed. Motors intended to be factory installed need not comply with the requirements in Section 12, Ventilation Openings; Section 13, Accessibility of Uninsulated Live Parts, Film-Coated Wire, and Moving Parts; 16.9 – 16.16, 16.28, 18.1 – 18.5, 33.1 – 33.3, 33.5 – 33.7, and 34.1.
https://standardscatalog.ul.com/standards/en/standard_1004-1...

BS EN 50274:2002
Low-voltage switchgear and controlgear assemblies. Protection against electric shock. Protection against unintentional direct contact with hazardous live parts
https://shop.bsigroup.com/ProductDetail?pid=0000000000302073...

BS IEC 61865:2001
Overhead lines. Calculation of the electrical component of distance between live parts and obstacles. Method of calculation

Title in French Lignes aeriennes. Calcul de la composante electrique de la distance entre les parties sous tension et les obstacles. Methode de calcul

Title in German Freileitungen. Berechnung des elektrischen Abstandes zwischen unter Spannung stehenden Teilen und Hindernissen. Berechnungsverfahren
https://shop.bsigroup.com/ProductDetail?pid=0000000000199810...


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Wo genau liegt der Mehrwert dieses Beitrags?
1 hr
  -> Richard translated the context rather than answering the question and posted the same answer to a different question (with the same context). I targeted the question excatly.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search