Fremdschichtbelastung

English translation: pollution layer load

19:37 Oct 17, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Testing
German term or phrase: Fremdschichtbelastung
Context:

"Durch die ohmsche Fremdschichtbelastung einer Phase in einem der Felder verschiebt sich die Phasenlage"

In connection with voltage detection systems.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Technical article (see http://www.kries.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/Kries-Energi... or https://slidedocument.com/smart-grid-loesungen-fuer-das-vert... )
* Target audience: Technical
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
English translation:pollution layer load
Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-10-18 03:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fremdschicht pollution layer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-10-18 03:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check it out on the "load" bit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-10-18 03:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.agriculturejournals.cz/publicFiles/00754.pdf
Traducir esta página
de R Novotný - ‎2008 - ‎Citado por 23 - ‎Artículos relacionados
systems due to a high air pollution load, mainly of ... with a focus on air pollution load, and the state of ... in the upper humus layer (FH) and in the mineral.
[PDF]Assessment of Heavy Metal Contamination of Agricultural Soil ... - MDPI
www.mdpi.com/2076-3417/2/3/584/pdf
Traducir esta página
de SH Rahman - ‎2012 - ‎Citado por 74 - ‎Artículos relacionados
2 jul. 2012 - Samples were collected from the surface layer of soil ... pollution load index; heavy metal; zero discharge system ETP; bioaccumulation; ...
ESA Television - Videos - 2017 - 05 - Air pollution - ESA Copernicus ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pollution layer load
David Hollywood
1Ohms' dummy layer load
gangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pollution layer load


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-10-18 03:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fremdschicht pollution layer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-10-18 03:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check it out on the "load" bit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-10-18 03:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.agriculturejournals.cz/publicFiles/00754.pdf
Traducir esta página
de R Novotný - ‎2008 - ‎Citado por 23 - ‎Artículos relacionados
systems due to a high air pollution load, mainly of ... with a focus on air pollution load, and the state of ... in the upper humus layer (FH) and in the mineral.
[PDF]Assessment of Heavy Metal Contamination of Agricultural Soil ... - MDPI
www.mdpi.com/2076-3417/2/3/584/pdf
Traducir esta página
de SH Rahman - ‎2012 - ‎Citado por 74 - ‎Artículos relacionados
2 jul. 2012 - Samples were collected from the surface layer of soil ... pollution load index; heavy metal; zero discharge system ETP; bioaccumulation; ...
ESA Television - Videos - 2017 - 05 - Air pollution - ESA Copernicus ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is about electronics, capacitive voltage detecting systems in particular, and has nothing to do with agriculture or air pollution, soil or bioaccumulation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter
1 hr

agree  Annika Hogekamp
1 day 7 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ohms' dummy layer load


Explanation:
Due to Ohms' dummy layer load of a phase in one of the fields the entire phase bearing will shift

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search