ein räumlich ausgedehnter Photostrom

English translation: a spatially extended photoelectric current

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein räumlich ausgedehnter Photostrom
English translation:a spatially extended photoelectric current
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

14:51 Nov 12, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: ein räumlich ausgedehnter Photostrom
Die Größe des Lichtflecks ist unerheblich, da durch seine räumliche Ausdehnung ein räumlich ausgedehnter Photostrom entsteht, dessen Schwerpunkt das Verhältnis der Ströme bestimmt.

Book about the history of research into various electrical engineering developments
deutschenglisch
a spatially extended photoelectric current
Explanation:
Da sich durch die Diskussion geklärt hat, dass es um Fotozellen geht, die durch Bestrahlung zur Emission von Elektronen angeregt werden, ohne dass die Lichtfleckgröße dabei eine Rolle spielt (sondern nur eine eventuelle Gegenspannung, siehe weiter unten), muss ich eine neue Antwort geben.

light current der Photostrom auch: Fotostrom Pl.: die Photoströme, die Fotoströme
photocurrent [ELEKT.][TECH.][TELEKOM.] der Fotostrom auch: Photostrom Pl.: die Fotoströme, die Photoströme
photoelectric current [ELEKT.][TECH.] der Fotostrom auch: Photostrom Pl.: die Fotoströme, die Photoströme
light beam [TECH.] der Photostrom Pl.: die Photoströme
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/photostrom

Domain Electronics and electrical engineering
Related 1590655 , 1574957 , 1556547 , 1553517 , 1375249 , 1375773 , 1336556
de
Definition Fluss der Elektronen, die durch Licht aus einer bestrahlten Metallplatte herausgelöst wurden
Definition Ref. Alexander Fufaev: Welt der Physik, "Photostrom", universaldenker.de/p... (27.1.2017)

Note Strom, der durch den Photo(elektrischen) Effekt entsteht.

Term Fotostrom
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Lernhelfer: Lexikon - Physik, "Solarzelle", Bibliographisches Institut GmbH, www.lernhelfer.de/sc... (27.1.2017)
Context Solarzellen sind spezielle Halbleiterdioden, bei denen unter Lichteinfall an einem pn-Übergang ein Fotostrom entsteht. Der Vorteil von Solarzellen besteht darin, dass sie die Lichtenergie unmittelbar in elektrische Energie umwandeln.

Term Photostrom
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. PVS Solarstrom: Das Photovoltaik-Lexikon – alles Wissenswerte zur Photovoltaik, "Elektronen-Loch-Paar ", www.photovoltaiksolar... (27.1.2017)
Context Erzeugen Photon hingegen Elektronen-Loch-Paare direkt in der Raumladungszone, werden sie durch das elektrische Feld umgehend getrennt. Die jeweiligen Ladungsträger müssen bis zu den Solarzellenkontakten zwar einen langen Weg zurücklegen, da sie in der zugehörigen Halbleiterschicht aber sogenannte Majoritätsladungsträger sind, ist die Wahrscheinlichkeit für eine Rekombination sehr gering. Fast alle entstandenen Elektronen-Loch-Paare tragen somit zum Photostrom bei.

Term Photoelektronenstrom
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Volker Schubert, Volker Rödig: ChemgaPedia, "Messung von Licht und Strahlung". Wiley Information Services GmbH: S.4, www.chemgapedia.de/vs... (27.1.2017)
Context Die herausgeschlagenen Elektronen besitzen eine kinetische Energie, die nicht von der Intensität, sondern von der Frequenz des Lichtes abhängt. Liegt die Frequenz des Lichtes unterhalb eines bestimmten Grenzwertes, so findet kein Photoelektronenstrom statt, weil dann die Energie der Photonen nicht ausreicht, um ein Elektron herauszuschlagen.

en
Definition electric current induced by radiant energy
Definition Ref. 'photocurrent'. Solar Energy Glossary , U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy, energy.gov/eere/sunsh... [13.10.2014]

Term photocurrent
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. 'photocurrent'. IEV 845-05-52, Electropedia, International Electrotechnical Commission, www.electropedia.org/... [13.10.2014]
Context 'Because of the nanoscale nature of light absorption and photocurrent generation in solar energy conversion, the advent of methods for controlling inorganic materials on the nanometer scale opens new opportunities for the development of future generation solar cells.'

Term photoelectric current
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Yen-Hsun Su, Yuan-Feng Ke, Shi-Liang Cai and Qian-Yu Yao, 'Surface plasmon resonance of layer-by-layer gold nanoparticles induced photoelectric current in environmentally-friendly plasmon-sensitized solar cell', Light: Science & Applications 1, e14; doi:10.1038/lsa.2012.14, www.nature.com/lsa/jo... [13.20.2014]
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Als Elektroingenieur bevorzuge ich den Begriff "photoelectric current", weil hier keine Photonen fliesen, sondern Elektronen. Siehe auch die Definition "Fluss der Elektronen, die durch Licht aus einer bestrahlten Metallplatte herausgelöst wurden". Genormt sind allerdings beide Begriffe.

Area Electronic tubes / General properties and quantities of photosensitive tubes
IEV ref 531-44-05
en photoelectric current, photocurrent
the change in output current from the photocathode caused by incident radiation
de Photoelektronenstrom, m, Photostrom, m
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

The photons arriving at the metal plate cause photoelectrons to be emitted. The plate is called the "emitter". Those electrons that cross the gap are collected at the other metal plate - called "the collector". This flow of electrons across the gap sets up an emf between the plates that causes a current to flow around the rest of the circuit. That's a photoelectric cell producing a photoelectric current.
http://www.s-cool.co.uk/a-level/physics/quantum-physics/revi...

The electrons emitted in photoelectric effect are called 'photoelectrons' and the current produced is called 'photoelectric current'.
https://books.google.de/books?id=LegDAAAAMBAJ&pg=PA1281&lpg=...

Abstract
To predict photoelectric current by voltage, intensity and frequency of incident light is a crucial method for understanding the physical properties of photoelectric effect and devices
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0030402616...

Effect of potential difference on the photoelectric current
For a given metallic surface C, keeping the intensity (I1) and frequency of the incident radiation constant, the effect of potential difference between the plates on the photoelectric current can be studied. Fig shows the variation of photo electric current with the potential difference V between the two plates.
http://www.brainkart.com/article/Effect-of-potential-differe...
Abstract
A simple and effective photoelectric current measuring circuit is introduced, which is used to analyze the energy characteristics of the 157 nm excimer laser. Comparisons are carried out for different grounding position, different distance between the electrodes and measuring apparatus. In addition, the circuit is used to detect the energy characteristics of the 157 nm excimer laser. The experimental results are useful for the actual photoelectric effect measuring work.
https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s11082-005-0403-5



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2017-11-13 13:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By blocking the return of protons through the ATPsynthase using DCCD we can sometimes increase the photoelectric current [7] , which argues ... The pattern of current flow may be described as a spatially extended chemiosmotic system, …
https://books.google.de/books?id=woG7AAAAIAAJ&pg=PA149&lpg=P...

7. … The appearance of the chaotic synchronization regimes has been discovered for the coupled spatially extended beam-plasma Pierce systems. The coupling was introduced only on the right bound of each subsystem. It has been shown that with coupling increase the spatially extended beam-plasma systems show the transition from asynchronous behavior to the phase synchronization and then to the complete synchronization regime.
:
18. … Defects in silicon like dislocations, grain boundaries, silicide precipitates, etc. are spatially extended and associated with a large number of electronic states in the band gap.
https://worldwidescience.org/topicpages/s/spatially extended...

Intended for graduate students and researchers in physics, chemistry, biology, and applied mathematics, this book provides an up-to-date introduction to current research in fluctuations in spatially extended systems. It offers a practical introduction to the theory of stochastic partial differential equations and gives an overview of the effects of external noise on dynamical systems with spatial degrees of freedom.
http://www.springer.com/la/book/9780387988559

8.11 Numerical aspects of pattern dynamics in bulk semiconductors
:
Since the filamentary current circulates through the external circuit, dynamical information on the integrated value over the spatially extended current density (down flow) is fed back nonlinearly and quasi instantaneously.
https://books.google.de/books?id=NTHpBwAAQBAJ&pg=PA418&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4spatially (3D) extended (electrical) photo current
Harald 4711
5 +1a spatially extended photoelectric current
Johannes Gleim
Summary of reference entries provided
Explanation
Marcus Malabad

Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a spatially extended photoelectric current


Explanation:
Da sich durch die Diskussion geklärt hat, dass es um Fotozellen geht, die durch Bestrahlung zur Emission von Elektronen angeregt werden, ohne dass die Lichtfleckgröße dabei eine Rolle spielt (sondern nur eine eventuelle Gegenspannung, siehe weiter unten), muss ich eine neue Antwort geben.

light current der Photostrom auch: Fotostrom Pl.: die Photoströme, die Fotoströme
photocurrent [ELEKT.][TECH.][TELEKOM.] der Fotostrom auch: Photostrom Pl.: die Fotoströme, die Photoströme
photoelectric current [ELEKT.][TECH.] der Fotostrom auch: Photostrom Pl.: die Fotoströme, die Photoströme
light beam [TECH.] der Photostrom Pl.: die Photoströme
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/photostrom

Domain Electronics and electrical engineering
Related 1590655 , 1574957 , 1556547 , 1553517 , 1375249 , 1375773 , 1336556
de
Definition Fluss der Elektronen, die durch Licht aus einer bestrahlten Metallplatte herausgelöst wurden
Definition Ref. Alexander Fufaev: Welt der Physik, "Photostrom", universaldenker.de/p... (27.1.2017)

Note Strom, der durch den Photo(elektrischen) Effekt entsteht.

Term Fotostrom
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Lernhelfer: Lexikon - Physik, "Solarzelle", Bibliographisches Institut GmbH, www.lernhelfer.de/sc... (27.1.2017)
Context Solarzellen sind spezielle Halbleiterdioden, bei denen unter Lichteinfall an einem pn-Übergang ein Fotostrom entsteht. Der Vorteil von Solarzellen besteht darin, dass sie die Lichtenergie unmittelbar in elektrische Energie umwandeln.

Term Photostrom
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. PVS Solarstrom: Das Photovoltaik-Lexikon – alles Wissenswerte zur Photovoltaik, "Elektronen-Loch-Paar ", www.photovoltaiksolar... (27.1.2017)
Context Erzeugen Photon hingegen Elektronen-Loch-Paare direkt in der Raumladungszone, werden sie durch das elektrische Feld umgehend getrennt. Die jeweiligen Ladungsträger müssen bis zu den Solarzellenkontakten zwar einen langen Weg zurücklegen, da sie in der zugehörigen Halbleiterschicht aber sogenannte Majoritätsladungsträger sind, ist die Wahrscheinlichkeit für eine Rekombination sehr gering. Fast alle entstandenen Elektronen-Loch-Paare tragen somit zum Photostrom bei.

Term Photoelektronenstrom
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Volker Schubert, Volker Rödig: ChemgaPedia, "Messung von Licht und Strahlung". Wiley Information Services GmbH: S.4, www.chemgapedia.de/vs... (27.1.2017)
Context Die herausgeschlagenen Elektronen besitzen eine kinetische Energie, die nicht von der Intensität, sondern von der Frequenz des Lichtes abhängt. Liegt die Frequenz des Lichtes unterhalb eines bestimmten Grenzwertes, so findet kein Photoelektronenstrom statt, weil dann die Energie der Photonen nicht ausreicht, um ein Elektron herauszuschlagen.

en
Definition electric current induced by radiant energy
Definition Ref. 'photocurrent'. Solar Energy Glossary , U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy, energy.gov/eere/sunsh... [13.10.2014]

Term photocurrent
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. 'photocurrent'. IEV 845-05-52, Electropedia, International Electrotechnical Commission, www.electropedia.org/... [13.10.2014]
Context 'Because of the nanoscale nature of light absorption and photocurrent generation in solar energy conversion, the advent of methods for controlling inorganic materials on the nanometer scale opens new opportunities for the development of future generation solar cells.'

Term photoelectric current
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. Yen-Hsun Su, Yuan-Feng Ke, Shi-Liang Cai and Qian-Yu Yao, 'Surface plasmon resonance of layer-by-layer gold nanoparticles induced photoelectric current in environmentally-friendly plasmon-sensitized solar cell', Light: Science & Applications 1, e14; doi:10.1038/lsa.2012.14, www.nature.com/lsa/jo... [13.20.2014]
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Als Elektroingenieur bevorzuge ich den Begriff "photoelectric current", weil hier keine Photonen fliesen, sondern Elektronen. Siehe auch die Definition "Fluss der Elektronen, die durch Licht aus einer bestrahlten Metallplatte herausgelöst wurden". Genormt sind allerdings beide Begriffe.

Area Electronic tubes / General properties and quantities of photosensitive tubes
IEV ref 531-44-05
en photoelectric current, photocurrent
the change in output current from the photocathode caused by incident radiation
de Photoelektronenstrom, m, Photostrom, m
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

The photons arriving at the metal plate cause photoelectrons to be emitted. The plate is called the "emitter". Those electrons that cross the gap are collected at the other metal plate - called "the collector". This flow of electrons across the gap sets up an emf between the plates that causes a current to flow around the rest of the circuit. That's a photoelectric cell producing a photoelectric current.
http://www.s-cool.co.uk/a-level/physics/quantum-physics/revi...

The electrons emitted in photoelectric effect are called 'photoelectrons' and the current produced is called 'photoelectric current'.
https://books.google.de/books?id=LegDAAAAMBAJ&pg=PA1281&lpg=...

Abstract
To predict photoelectric current by voltage, intensity and frequency of incident light is a crucial method for understanding the physical properties of photoelectric effect and devices
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0030402616...

Effect of potential difference on the photoelectric current
For a given metallic surface C, keeping the intensity (I1) and frequency of the incident radiation constant, the effect of potential difference between the plates on the photoelectric current can be studied. Fig shows the variation of photo electric current with the potential difference V between the two plates.
http://www.brainkart.com/article/Effect-of-potential-differe...
Abstract
A simple and effective photoelectric current measuring circuit is introduced, which is used to analyze the energy characteristics of the 157 nm excimer laser. Comparisons are carried out for different grounding position, different distance between the electrodes and measuring apparatus. In addition, the circuit is used to detect the energy characteristics of the 157 nm excimer laser. The experimental results are useful for the actual photoelectric effect measuring work.
https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s11082-005-0403-5



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2017-11-13 13:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By blocking the return of protons through the ATPsynthase using DCCD we can sometimes increase the photoelectric current [7] , which argues ... The pattern of current flow may be described as a spatially extended chemiosmotic system, …
https://books.google.de/books?id=woG7AAAAIAAJ&pg=PA149&lpg=P...

7. … The appearance of the chaotic synchronization regimes has been discovered for the coupled spatially extended beam-plasma Pierce systems. The coupling was introduced only on the right bound of each subsystem. It has been shown that with coupling increase the spatially extended beam-plasma systems show the transition from asynchronous behavior to the phase synchronization and then to the complete synchronization regime.
:
18. … Defects in silicon like dislocations, grain boundaries, silicide precipitates, etc. are spatially extended and associated with a large number of electronic states in the band gap.
https://worldwidescience.org/topicpages/s/spatially extended...

Intended for graduate students and researchers in physics, chemistry, biology, and applied mathematics, this book provides an up-to-date introduction to current research in fluctuations in spatially extended systems. It offers a practical introduction to the theory of stochastic partial differential equations and gives an overview of the effects of external noise on dynamical systems with spatial degrees of freedom.
http://www.springer.com/la/book/9780387988559

8.11 Numerical aspects of pattern dynamics in bulk semiconductors
:
Since the filamentary current circulates through the external circuit, dynamical information on the integrated value over the spatially extended current density (down flow) is fed back nonlinearly and quasi instantaneously.
https://books.google.de/books?id=NTHpBwAAQBAJ&pg=PA418&lpg=P...


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 403
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald 4711
42 mins
  -> Danke!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spatially (3D) extended (electrical) photo current


Explanation:
Es geht um flächige (ein paar mm lang und breit) Halbleiter(photo)dioden.

Hier:
https://books.google.de/books?id=ZRogBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA32&lpg=PA...

Skizze auf S. 33

Der Strom heißt "photo current", weil die Ladungsträger (Elektronen-Loch-Paare) vom einfallenden Laser erzeugt werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2017-11-13 10:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe auch Wikipedia deutsch und englisch:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Position_Sensitive_Device#Anal...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Position_sensitive_device#Isot...

Es geht um den Lichtfleck eines Laserstrahls auf/in einer flächigen Halbleiter-Fotodiode. Der Lichteinfall erzeugt im Kristall einen (3D-)Bezirk von Ladungsträgern. An zwei (oder vier) paarweise einander gegenüberliegenden Seitenkanten der Kristall-Fläche werden Ströme abgenommen. Aus dem Verhältnis der Ströme zueinander wird die Koordinate des Einfallsflecks (in Relation zu den beteiligten Kanten) ermittelt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2017-11-24 13:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das "electrical" ist in meinem Vorschlag absichtlich geklammert, weil es verzichtbar ist. Leider ist war es hier im Forum zunächst notwendig, weil der Fragesteller den Kontext "Fotodiode" unterschlagen hat, und erste Lösungsansätze deshalb in die Richtung "Photonenstrom" abgeirrt sind.

Für den Leser der Übersetzung ist der Kontext aber klar, so dass "photo current" (oder auch "photocurrent") völlig ausreichen.
____

Das "räumlich" (im Sinne von 3D) hat der Autor des Originals genau so formuliert, und er scheint es für seine Argumentation zu benötigen. In der Tat ist es so, dass es innerhalb einer Diode eine "Raumladungszone" gibt, in der die Ladungsträger erzeugt werde. Das Licht dringt also in den Kristall ein und erzeugt die Ladungsträger auch in der Tiefe.
Wenn der Sensor eine p-i-n-Struktur hat, so gehört der gesamte intrinsisch leitende Raum zwischen der p-dotierten und der n-dotierten Schicht zu jener Raumladungszone.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raumladungszone

Für die native Speakers ist diese Tatsache nicht ganz so offensichtlich, weil diese Zone im Englischen üblicherweise als "depletion region" bezeichnet wird, und die Bezeichnung "space charge region" nur eine seltenere Variante dazu ist.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Depletion_region


Harald 4711
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annika Hogekamp
50 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Herbmione Granger
1 day 22 hrs

agree  Björn Vrooman: Just like herbalchemist and Marcus, I don't agree with "spatial," but this is the most helpful answer after all. I'll throw my weight behind this one.
3 days 1 min

agree  Kim Metzger
5 days




Reference comments


1 day 4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Explanation

Reference information:
This is just for the benefit of engineering translators who will stumble onto this question.

First of all: photocurrent (one word). Not photoelectric current. Not photon stream or any such nonsense.

You will not find the phrase "spatially extended photocurrent" in any English language optical physics book, or in any physics text for that matter. Harald is right to point out the position sensitive devices since this is exactly what's being described in the source text. However, the "spatially extended" answers suggested above do not correspond to anything in nature. Translating the phrase literally leads nowhere.

The clue that will lead to the answer can be found in the source text itself: zweidimensionale Photodioden. I urge the asker to direct his research in this subject. The answer can be easily found there.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 90
Note to reference poster
Asker: Marcus thank you but you were about to reveal the "answer"...


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Björn Vrooman: http://www.on-trak.com/theory.html
19 hrs
neutral  Harald 4711: Das "spatially extended" ist sehr wohl physikalische Realität. Die Ladungsträger werden in einer "Raumladungszone" innerhalb des Kristalls erzeugt, welche sich bei Pin-Dioden sogar über den gesamten i-Bereich erstreckt. Siehe auch Diskussionsbeitrag oben.
10 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search