halbrund

English translation: flattened oval

11:13 Jun 20, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Transformers
German term or phrase: halbrund
Can anyone help with the English term for "halbrund" as an adjective describing a transformer such as this one:
https://www.amazon.de/Eaglerise-SET160CK-Halogentrafo-halbru... ?

Would 'semi-toroidal' be correct?
(Ref: https://www.head-fi.org/threads/whats-the-different-between-...

Thanks,
Hayley
Hayley Leva
France
English translation:flattened oval
Explanation:
From the appearance of the image you have shared with us today.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-06-20 22:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA oblate
ADJECTIVE
Geometry
(of a spheroid) flattened at the poles.
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/oblate
Although this might find less 'resonance' with EN readers.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I suggested 'flattened oval' to the customer in the end, but they never got back to me, so I can't be 100% sure this was correct and that there isn't a more appropriate technical term lurking somewhere out there!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1semi-circular
Michael Martin, MA
4rounded-off
Thomas Haller Uribe Posada
3 +1flattened oval
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-circular


Explanation:
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Eaglerise-SET210CS-Electronic-Trans...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Johannes.

neutral  herbalchemist: The product is not shaped like a half moon. It is a circle with the top and bottom cut off.
22 hrs
  -> That's a good thing. Not many people would buy it if it were.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flattened oval


Explanation:
From the appearance of the image you have shared with us today.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-06-20 22:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA oblate
ADJECTIVE
Geometry
(of a spheroid) flattened at the poles.
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/oblate
Although this might find less 'resonance' with EN readers.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
I suggested 'flattened oval' to the customer in the end, but they never got back to me, so I can't be 100% sure this was correct and that there isn't a more appropriate technical term lurking somewhere out there!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  herbalchemist: Or oblated. Quasi-round and company won't cut it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. The person who translated the Amazon page quoted by MM should have asked here first. It doesn't look semi-circular to me.

neutral  Alison MacG: Possibly - I agree it’s not semi-circular. When trying to find a name for the shape shown in the image, I came across this: The Bulged Rectangle tool bows out two sides of the rectangle. (Callout 4) https://help.sketchup.com/sv/article/3000199
19 hrs
  -> Strange: I see a (flattened) oval and you see a (bulged) rectangle. Perhaps Rohrschach could have shed some light on this.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rounded-off


Explanation:
Ein Vorschlag

Thomas Haller Uribe Posada
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search