gezielt ausgesteuert

English translation: selectively controlled

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gezielt ausgesteuert
English translation:selectively controlled
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

06:55 Jul 30, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: gezielt ausgesteuert
Es geht nochmals um eine technische Bewertung:

Zentrier-Schleifmaschine:

Gegen den Eingriff zum Schleifstein ist eine Makrolonscheibe montiert.
Bewegungen im Einrichtbetrieb müssen **gezielt ausgesteuert** werden und sind sehr langsam.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
selectively controlled
Explanation:
Verben    
to disqualify  | disqualified, disqualified |  aussteuern  | steuerte aus, ausgesteuert |    
to control sth.  | controlled, controlled |  etw.Akk. aussteuern  | steuerte aus, ausgesteuert |   to set to maximum gain [ELEKT.] voll aussteuern
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/aussteuern

Und viele Möglichkeiten für gezielt:

Adjektive / Adverbien   
selective  Adj.  gezielt   
purposeful  Adj.  gezielt   
specific  Adj.  gezielt   
targeted  Adj.  gezielt   
concerted  Adj.  gezielt   
directed  Adj.  gezielt   
systematic   seltener: systematical  Adj.  gezielt  
tightly focused AE  Adj.  gezielt  
tightly focussed BE  Adj.  gezielt  
well-directed  Adj.  gezielt   
targeted  Adj. gezielt ausgerichtet
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/gezielt

Welche Kombination passt davon am besten? Ich schlage "selectively" and "controlled" vor. Aber auch andere Kombinationen könnten passen.

Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Das war auch mein Gedanke - vielen Dank an Johannes und alle anderen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1selectively controlled
Johannes Gleim
4purposefully directed
Kim Metzger
3fine-tuned to exact specifications
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fine-tuned to exact specifications


Explanation:
I am not a technical translator but I imagine it would be hard to misinterpret this:

Any motions in setup mode must be fine-tuned to exact specifications

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selectively controlled


Explanation:
Verben    
to disqualify  | disqualified, disqualified |  aussteuern  | steuerte aus, ausgesteuert |    
to control sth.  | controlled, controlled |  etw.Akk. aussteuern  | steuerte aus, ausgesteuert |   to set to maximum gain [ELEKT.] voll aussteuern
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/aussteuern

Und viele Möglichkeiten für gezielt:

Adjektive / Adverbien   
selective  Adj.  gezielt   
purposeful  Adj.  gezielt   
specific  Adj.  gezielt   
targeted  Adj.  gezielt   
concerted  Adj.  gezielt   
directed  Adj.  gezielt   
systematic   seltener: systematical  Adj.  gezielt  
tightly focused AE  Adj.  gezielt  
tightly focussed BE  Adj.  gezielt  
well-directed  Adj.  gezielt   
targeted  Adj. gezielt ausgerichtet
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/gezielt

Welche Kombination passt davon am besten? Ich schlage "selectively" and "controlled" vor. Aber auch andere Kombinationen könnten passen.



Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Das war auch mein Gedanke - vielen Dank an Johannes und alle anderen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haigo Salow
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Danke!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purposefully directed


Explanation:
In the setup mode the movements must be purposefully directed

Einrichtbetrieb – setup mode https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/engineering_ind...

Zentriermaschine – cylindrical grinding machine

Aussteuern – usually in CNC, to retract (but doesn't apply here)

Durch ein allmähliches, somit sanftes Aussteuern, d.h. Zurücknehmen der aufgeprägten Richtkraft kann bei weiter rotierender Nockenwelle während des Richtens der Richtvorgang allmählich beendet werden.
By a gradual, thus gentle Aussteuern, i.e. retracting the impressed straightening force can be gradually terminated when further rotating the camshaft during the straightening of the straightening process.
https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2005097407A1/en



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search