Schaltschrankklima

English translation: Climatic conditions in the (control) cabinet

19:36 Nov 22, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Specifications - Electric
German term or phrase: Schaltschrankklima
Die klimatischen Bedingungen für alle Betriebsmittel, Baugruppen und Systeme, die in einem Schaltschrank enthalten sind, sind lt. Herstellerspezifikation einzuhalten.
Michelangela
United States
English translation:Climatic conditions in the (control) cabinet
Explanation:
The manufacturer's specifications regarding the climatic conditions for all equipment, components and systems contained in the cabinet must be observed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-11-23 06:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Michelangela Maybe try "ambient conditions" instead. That would then cover temperature, humidity, air pressure.
Selected response from:

Daniel Gray
Germany
Grading comment
I used environmental conditions, because my scientist husband liked it best. I think "climate-controlled" is the best term, but doesn't fit here 100%, it would result it "climate-controlled control cabinets" ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Climatic conditions in the (control) cabinet
Daniel Gray
3 +2ambient conditions in the control cabinet
Pallavi Shah


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ambient conditions in the control cabinet


Explanation:
Ambient conditions typically include temperature, humidity and air pressure.



Pallavi Shah
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Good idea.
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Gray: Didn't see this before amending my answer. Agreed.
2 hrs

neutral  D. I. Verrelli: I am less keen on "ambient", because although strictly acceptable, it is often interpreted as "in the surrounding room/building/neighbourhood" (as in Björn Vrooman's chegg.com link in the Discussion), which is the opposite of what is wanted here.
9 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Climatic conditions in the (control) cabinet


Explanation:
The manufacturer's specifications regarding the climatic conditions for all equipment, components and systems contained in the cabinet must be observed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-11-23 06:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Michelangela Maybe try "ambient conditions" instead. That would then cover temperature, humidity, air pressure.

Daniel Gray
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I used environmental conditions, because my scientist husband liked it best. I think "climate-controlled" is the best term, but doesn't fit here 100%, it would result it "climate-controlled control cabinets" ;-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: YES!!! Thank you!

Asker: @philgoddard: in Romanian there are 2 adjectives "climatic" and "climateric". Is there an English adjective that might make you think less of 'sunshine and thunderstorms' in a control cabinet? What do you think about Björn Vrooman's suggestion "environmental conditions"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
2 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: This makes me think of sunshine and thunderstorms.
2 hrs
  -> Yep, good point. I think "ambient conditions" would be a better solution, as that would then cover the key parameters (humidity, temperature, air pressure).

agree  D. I. Verrelli: This is fine: "climatic" does already cover all key parameters (e.g. humidity, temperature, air pressure), so there is no need to use "ambient". "Environmental" is also fine.
10 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search