Kabelübergabestation

English translation: cable transition station / power line transition station / transition station

14:16 Jun 11, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Superconducting cables
German term or phrase: Kabelübergabestation
Bei HDÜ-Erdverkabelungen gehören Kabelübergabestationen (KÜS) im Planfeststellungsverfahren zum Vorhaben. KÜS sind mit Flächeninanspruchnahmen und (Teil-)Versiegelungen verbunden, die zu einem Lebensraumverlust für Tiere und Pflanzen führen. Hinzu kommen visuelle Wirkungen der Auf- und Abführungsbauwerke.
Kieran Sheehan
Germany
English translation:cable transition station / power line transition station / transition station
Explanation:

electrotechnical facility in high-voltage systems, used for transition from underground cables to overhead wires
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
First, I would like to thank Klaus, Johannes and Kim for their suggestions and the wealth of information provided. Although I have already delivered the translation with transfer station, I know think that transition station would have been the better option in this particular instance for superconducting cables and the transition between overhead and underground systems, so the final thanks goes to Barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cable transition station / power line transition station / transition station
Barbara Schmidt
4 +1cable transfer station
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable transfer station


Explanation:
https://patents.google.com/patent/EP0272395A1/en
Fig. 5 Detail einer Kabelübergabestation gemäss Fig. 2;
https://patents.google.com/patent/EP0272395A1/de
https://www.amprion.net/Grid-expansion/Our-Projects/Wesel-Me...
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Kabelübergabestation...




Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbie
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cable transition station / power line transition station / transition station


Explanation:

electrotechnical facility in high-voltage systems, used for transition from underground cables to overhead wires


    https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q1719623
Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
First, I would like to thank Klaus, Johannes and Kim for their suggestions and the wealth of information provided. Although I have already delivered the translation with transfer station, I know think that transition station would have been the better option in this particular instance for superconducting cables and the transition between overhead and underground systems, so the final thanks goes to Barbara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Conrad
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Klaus!

agree  Johannes Gleim: Da "HDÜ" Höchstspannung-Drehstrom-Übertragung bedeutet (musste ich erst suchen), ist es vermutlich doch keine Übergabestelle zwischen unterschiedlichen Netzbetreibern.
1 day 48 mins
  -> Thank you, Johannes!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search