Ansteuerung

English translation: Control command (to...... is absent)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ansteuerung
English translation:Control command (to...... is absent)
Entered by: David Moore

07:34 Aug 1, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Ansteuerung
Eine Ansteuerung zum Öffnen des Hauptschalters eines Batteriestrangs von der zentralen Steuereinheit unterbleibt.
Jonathan Spencer
Spain
Control command (to...... is absent)
Explanation:
This isn't a concrete item, AFAICS, it looks more like a message that the command generator has failed to send.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Control command (to...... is absent)
David Moore
4 +1Actuator
Mair A-W (PhD)
4 +1activation
Dhananjay Rau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activation


Explanation:
An alternative term is "control"

Dhananjay Rau
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ebobilov: or "excitation"
8 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Actuator


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Actuator
An actuator is a component of a machine that is responsible for moving and controlling a mechanism or system, for example by opening a valve. In simple terms, it is a "mover".

... in this case, for moving & controlling the main switch of the battery pack

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
4 hrs

agree  Eleanore Strauss
6 hrs

disagree  ebobilov: M. E. ist hier der Hauptschalter der Aktuator, der durch ein elektrisches Signal angesteuert wird. Es wird nach der "Ansteuerung" gefragt.
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Control command (to...... is absent)


Explanation:
This isn't a concrete item, AFAICS, it looks more like a message that the command generator has failed to send.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ebobilov: Only "control".
9 mins
  -> Thank you; I feel that "command" or "message" should perhaps be included, though I've no strong opinion on that.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search