Anzeige, die auf dem Display abgebildet werden soll

English translation: address o.page to be displayed on the screen/[probably closer to the meaning:] address of the content to be shown on the display

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Adresse der Anzeige, die auf dem Display abgebildet werden soll
English translation:address o.page to be displayed on the screen/[probably closer to the meaning:] address of the content to be shown on the display
Entered by: A. & S. Witte

22:18 Aug 10, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Control unit for displays, TFT screens and audio systems in cars/installation instructions/Switzerland
German term or phrase: Anzeige, die auf dem Display abgebildet werden soll
Hi,

Translating installation instructions for a Swiss control unit for ###displays, TFT screens### and audio systems in cars.

This is a bit confusing:

"Display Adresse:
Die Displayadresse ist die Adresse der ***Anzeige, die auf dem Display abgebildet*** werden soll.
Einstellmöglichkeiten 1 –15, die Adresse muss als Anzeige im Custom.cfg konfiguriert sein"

Surrounding context DECH:

2.2.2.3 Menü-Grundeinstellung
Über das Symbol "Settings" > "Adjust" können folgende Funktionen manuell eingestellt werden:

• Display Kontrast:
Mit den Pfeiltasten < > kann der Kontrastwert verändert werden
Bestätigen mit OK speichert den eingestellten Wert im FRAM
• Display Adresse:
Die Displayadresse ist die Adresse der Anzeige, die auf dem Display abgebildet werden soll
Einstellmöglichkeiten 1 –15, die Adresse muss als Anzeige im Custom.cfg konfiguriert sein
• Bediensprache:
Derzeit Deutsch, Englisch und Französisch

Target language is UK or US English.

Thank you,

Cheers,
Sebastian Witte
Germany
page to be shown on the screen/display // page to be displayed on the screen
Explanation:
This may be an option to avoid clunky repetition.

"Page" seems to be fairly intuitive to me. I also found a few examples of its use in the context of touchscreen menus:
"Re: Seeduino TFT LCD touch shield GUI example?"
"It is a set of 2 pages of buttons, with the button functions being definable. The last button on each page is set up to navigate between the two pages."
In the code: " byte page; // page button is displayed on 0-255" defines a variable allocating the button to any page identified with its 'address' of 0–255, which has a similarity to your source text.
https://forum.arduino.cc/index.php?topic=161410.0

Also here:
"Green is widely thought of as representing “ON” or “GO” in many cultures so it makes sense to use it to represent active pages or active features of a GUI."
"Be consistent in your colors and the sense of grouping will be stronger, but if one page uses green for the sub-menu buttons and another page uses yellow, the buttons purpose may be confusing to users."
https://touchscreengui.wordpress.com/tag/gui/

Besides "page", I also thought of:
* "window" — but this usually refers to a portion of the display only (e.g. https://www.nngroup.com/articles/tesla-big-touchscreen/ )
* "menu" — not necessarily relevant
Selected response from:

D. I. Verrelli
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you, D.I. Verrelli and Johannes. Also, I would like to thank Barbara for her input on the matter. As per a forum thread on a particular software used to install the unit in question, which special imaging-related software is mentioned in our source text, the meaning that can be seen from the source text (with some research) or otherwise, any intended meaning that can be figured out when thinking outside the box in an informed manner as has been done by you guys should be "page to be displayed on the screen", which is what Johannes had figured out, only that his wording "message" does not quite seem to fit the bill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4address of the message to be shown on the display
Johannes Gleim
3 +1page to be shown on the screen/display // page to be displayed on the screen
D. I. Verrelli
3 +1… is the address of the screen display / data to be displayed on the screen
Barbara Schmidt
3 +1...is the address of the display data that is to be output to the display
Sangeeta Joshi


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...is the address of the display data that is to be output to the display


Explanation:
...If a control unit sends a status inquiry regarding a certain display address, the monomaster
computer checks whether its own address matches the address inquired or whether a slave
listed as being present corresponds to this address...

...After receiving a telegram from the IBIS control unit requesting an output on the displays (e.g.
az-telegram), the mono master computer firsts checks which components in the monosystem
configuration can be addressed and what destination data is available. The display data is compiled (bit-map) and output serially to all displays corresponding to these addresses...

https://wiki.pixelbar.nl/images/9/92/MONO_XY5.pdf

Sangeeta Joshi
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Die im Link genannten Adressen sind nicht die der "display data", sondern die der angeschlossenen Hardware (z.B. Monitore).
18 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
… is the address of the screen display / data to be displayed on the screen


Explanation:
This is how I would phrase it.
or display screen ?

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kim!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
page to be shown on the screen/display // page to be displayed on the screen


Explanation:
This may be an option to avoid clunky repetition.

"Page" seems to be fairly intuitive to me. I also found a few examples of its use in the context of touchscreen menus:
"Re: Seeduino TFT LCD touch shield GUI example?"
"It is a set of 2 pages of buttons, with the button functions being definable. The last button on each page is set up to navigate between the two pages."
In the code: " byte page; // page button is displayed on 0-255" defines a variable allocating the button to any page identified with its 'address' of 0–255, which has a similarity to your source text.
https://forum.arduino.cc/index.php?topic=161410.0

Also here:
"Green is widely thought of as representing “ON” or “GO” in many cultures so it makes sense to use it to represent active pages or active features of a GUI."
"Be consistent in your colors and the sense of grouping will be stronger, but if one page uses green for the sub-menu buttons and another page uses yellow, the buttons purpose may be confusing to users."
https://touchscreengui.wordpress.com/tag/gui/

Besides "page", I also thought of:
* "window" — but this usually refers to a portion of the display only (e.g. https://www.nngroup.com/articles/tesla-big-touchscreen/ )
* "menu" — not necessarily relevant

D. I. Verrelli
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, D.I. Verrelli and Johannes. Also, I would like to thank Barbara for her input on the matter. As per a forum thread on a particular software used to install the unit in question, which special imaging-related software is mentioned in our source text, the meaning that can be seen from the source text (with some research) or otherwise, any intended meaning that can be figured out when thinking outside the box in an informed manner as has been done by you guys should be "page to be displayed on the screen", which is what Johannes had figured out, only that his wording "message" does not quite seem to fit the bill.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

neutral  Johannes Gleim: "Seite" ist in diesem Kontext hier ein "false friend". In der Computertechnik bezieht sich das auf die Speicherorganisation nach Seiten (Kacheln).
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Are you referring to this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Page_(computer_memory) ? That is absolutely nothing to do with my use of "page" here. Please see the links/quotations above.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adresse der Anzeige, die auf dem Display abgebildet werden soll
address of the message to be shown on the display


Explanation:
Der Satz "Die Displayadresse ist die Adresse der Anzeige, die auf dem Display abgebildet werden soll." ist unsinnig. Es geht offensichtlich nicht um die Port-Adresse, an die der Monitor angeschlossen ist, oder Adresse des Monitors, sondern um die Peicheradresse für die Nachricht, die auf dem Display angezeigt werden soll: The display address is the address of the message to be shown on the display.
Die Nachricht oder Information ist unter einer bestimmten Adresse im Speicher der Grafikkarte oder des Hauptspeichers gespeichert.

Noch einige Hintergrundinformationen, die in vereinfachter/angepasster Form auch für Audiosysteme in Fahrzeugen gelten:

• Computer-Hardware bezeichnet eine externe Schnittstelle, an die man weitere Geräte mit einem Kabel (zum Beispiel Parallelport, serielle Schnittstelle oder USB-Port) anschließen kann oder in die man Steckkarten einschieben kann (zum Beispiel PCI-Port).
• Computer-Hardware bezeichnet eine interne Schnittstelle, die per I/O-Bus (I/O = Input/Output) über die so genannte Port-Adresse angesprochen wird. Zusatzkarten (ISDN, Serielle Schnittstelle, LAN) können vom Treiber über einen Port angesprochen werden. Beispiel Port 0x300.
• Rechnernetzen ist eine Anschlussbuchse an Netzwerkkomponenten (zum Beispiel Switches, Router, Hubs, Bridges, Patchpanel) zum Verbinden von diesen untereinander oder zum Anschluss von Endgeräten an diese.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_(Schnittstelle)

Einfache Protokolle wie z. B. natives NETBIOS kennen kein Routing; hier identifizieren sich zwei Stationen ausschließlich durch die MAC-Adressen ihrer Netzwerkkarten. Das ist auch bei IP-Kommunikation innerhalb eines gemeinsamen Netzes (ohne Routing) so – zumindest, nachdem per ARP bzw. NDP die zur IP-Adresse gehörende MAC-Adresse ermittelt wurde. Dann enthält jedes Paket die MAC- und IP-Adresse des Empfängers so wie die MAC- und IP-Adresse des Absenders sowie optionale Nutzdaten.
:
Liegen Absender und Empfänger in verschiedenen Netzen, … ermittelt per ARP dessen MAC-Adresse und baut ein Paket wie folgt zusammen: Es erhält als Ziel-MAC-Adresse die MAC-Adresse des nächstgelegenen Routers, die Ziel-IP-Adresse des Empfängers, die Ziel-Portadresse 23 für den Telnet-Server sowie die MAC- und IP-Adresse des Absenders und einen Absenderport (irgendein gerade freier Port, z. B. 5387) für die gerade anfragende Telnet-Sitzung sowie andere erforderliche Daten.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Routing

Der Grafikspeicher dient zur Ablage der im Grafikprozessor (GPU) verarbeiteten Daten sowie als Bildspeicher („Framebuffer“): Das sind digitale Bilder, die später auf dem Computer-Bildschirm oder mit dem Projektor ausgegeben werden.
:
Bei Onboard-Lösungen wird meist der Hauptspeicher des Systems als Grafikspeicher genutzt, das wird als Shared Memory bezeichnet. Der Zugriff erfolgt über das jeweilige Bussystem und ist deshalb langsamer als direkt angebundener Speicher.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grafikkarte
(Gilt analog auch für reine Textspeicher)

Unter MS-DOS lag dann aber der Textspeicher auf der Adresse 0x7800 anstelle von 0xB800, weshalb Programme, die hart auf den Textspeicher zugriffen, anstatt Interrupts zu benutzen, nur in speziell gepatchten Versionen lauffähig waren. (z. B. Norton Commander, Borland Turbo Pascal 4.0)
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_7100

Speicheradressen dienen zur eindeutigen Bezeichnung von Speicherzellen im Hauptspeicher eines Computers. Sie werden beim Speicherzugriff verwendet, um den genauen Ort zu benennen, auf den der Zugriff erfolgt. Die Spezifika der Adressierung hängen jeweils von der konkreten Hardware ab und sind nicht standardisiert.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speicheradresse

Der Arbeitsspeicher des Computers ist ein durch Adressen (in Tabellenform) strukturierter Bereich, der Binärwörter fester Größe aufnehmen kann. Durch die binäre Adressierung bedingt hat Arbeitsspeicher praktisch immer eine 'binäre' (auf Potenzen von 2 basierende) Größe, da andernfalls Bereiche ungenutzt blieben.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arbeitsspeicher
(Gilt analog auch für den Cache)

1. Warum erhalte ich den Inhalt des char-Arrays, wenn ich den Zeiger <text> ausgebe? Ich würde die Speicheradresse erwarten, unter welcher das char-Array mit dem Inhalt "test" gespeichert ist.
2. Bei der Ausgabe von <&text> würde ich die Speicheradresse des Zeigers und nicht des char-Arrays erwarten. Trifft das zu oder handelt es sich um die erste Speicheradresse meines char-Arrays? Wenn Letzteres zu trifft, wie erhalte ich die Speicheradresse meines Zeigers?
https://www.c-plusplus.net/forum/topic/349097/wie-funktionie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 9 hrs (2019-08-13 08:06:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Messages" are not restricted to text:

A message is a discrete unit of communication intended by the source for consumption by some recipient or group of recipients.
:
A message is a discrete unit of communication intended by the source for consumption by some recipient or group of recipients.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Message

Multimedia Messaging Service (MMS) is a standard way to send messages that include multimedia content to and from a mobile phone over a cellular network. Users and providers may refer to such a message as a PXT, a picture message, or a multimedia message.[1]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multimedia_Messaging_Service

Why recipients may not see images in emails
There are three main reasons recipients may not see images in your emails: their email client is blocking externally hosted images, their email client doesn't support background images, or a firewall is blocking access to our image servers.
https://help.campaignmonitor.com/why-recipients-may-not-see-...

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D. I. Verrelli: Could be. Although "message" makes me think of text only, whereas I supposed that the content (to be displayed) could be graphical, or mixed graphics & text. BTW, "content" could be another alternative, with a bit broader scope.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> A message can comprise all type of information, images included, see my annex.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search