Zugstärke

English translation: tension setting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zugstärke
English translation:tension setting
Entered by: Heike Holthaus

13:55 Aug 30, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Potentiometer
German term or phrase: Zugstärke
Schlappseilautomatik der Kellywinde einstellen (section title)

Größere Last wird verwendet (im Zuge der Freilaufeinstellung Imin).

Last ist am Boden.

**Zugstärke** des Potentiometers auf Mittelstellung einstellen.

Freilaufbetrieb anwählen.


The text is from training materials regarding a crane.

What is "Zugstärke" in this context and what is the correct German term?

TIA

Heike
Heike Holthaus
United States
tension setting
Explanation:
I would translate the phrase as: "Set potentiometer to medium tension (setting/value)".
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Der Kunde hat diese Übersetzung bestätigt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tension setting
Richard Stephen
5pull force (lifing force)
Johannes Gleim
3line pull
Mack Tillman
3tensile load / tensile stress / tensile strain
Barbara Schmidt


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tension setting


Explanation:
I would translate the phrase as: "Set potentiometer to medium tension (setting/value)".

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Der Kunde hat diese Übersetzung bestätigt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
8 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: "tension" is retranslated by "Spannung", unit "N/mm²" (same as tensile strength).
16 hrs

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
1 day 20 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
line pull


Explanation:
First of all, I haven't come across "Zugstärke" yet, but "Zugkraft" would be an alternative. Also "Seilzug" could be used instead of "Zugstärke", not to be mistaken for "cable" as possible translation of "Seilzug", and might be appropriate. Seilzug refers to the force in kN which the "cable" can be exposed to.
Refer to page 3: Kellywinde in this: DELMAG_RH18_200_SR25BT_deen.pdf (first Web ref.)
and to page 84 in: ams_201001.pdf from the second Web reference.

Hope this helps!


    https://www.delmag-drehbohranlagen.de/drehbohranlagen.html
    https://www.advanced-mining.com/images/upload/ams_201001.pdf
Mack Tillman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: Your references shows only Google Links, no precise reference.
5 hrs
  -> Sorry, but these are no google links. If you follow my instructions you will come to the information. Maybe next time, Johannes.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tensile load / tensile stress / tensile strain


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Min. (2019-08-30 14:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you mean what is the English term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Stunden (2019-08-31 10:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not propose 'tensile strength' - which, indeed, would be a material property. What I did propose are some translation options for the German 'Zugbelastung'. See also "eine größere Last wird verwendet" as per the question.

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Stephen: I believe "tensile strength" etc. refers more to the strength rating of a material. Here "Zug" refers to the force exerted by the crane, which would be "tension".
2 hrs
  -> Richard, I did not propose 'tensile strength' which, indeed, would be a material property. What I did propose is a translation option for the German 'Zugbelastung'.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zugstärke (Ziehkraft)
pull force (lifing force)


Explanation:
Kellywinden werden für Bohranlagen verwendet, und befinden sich meist am Teleskopmast (Mäkler, engl. "leader"). Um das Bohrgestänge zu heben, müssen Vorschubwinde (crowed winch) und Kellywinde (Kelly winch) eine Hubkraft (Ziehkraft) aufbringen.

lifting force [ING.] die Hubkraft Pl.: die Hubkräfte
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Hubkraft

Betrachten wir uns ein Exemplar, erkennt man folgende Teile:

- Eine senkrecht gestellte Kellystange mit aufliegenden Kellygalgen
- Ein Kellyseil (zu Heben des Bohrgestänges)
- Die Kellywinde, die das Bohrgestänge mit dem Kellyseil über den Galgen hochzieht

Leistungsdaten:
:
Max. Ziehkraft (Vorschubwinde und Kellywinde) . 900 kN
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Ein anderes Modell von Liebherr in Englisch:

Drilling Rig LB 36-410

- Kelly leader
- Kelly rope
- Kelly winch

The rigid leader absorbs high torque and is fitted with a rope crowd system for high pull forces.
All winches are mounted to the leader, which provides a direct view on the main winch from the operator’s ab.

Performance data
:
Max. pull force (crowd winch and Kelly winch) … 224,810 lbf
:
Kelly winch with freewheeling
:
Line pull effective 1st layer … 67,445 lbf
:
Rope crowd system
Line pull (effective) … 44,965 lbf
:
Rope crowd system
Crowd force push/pull … 89,925/89,925 lbf
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...^

Drehbohranlage RH 16 – Drilling Rig RH 16
Kellywinde – Crowd winch
Seilkraft, max kN 150 – line pull max kN 150
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

DELMAG Drehbohranlage RH 24/270 – DELMAG Drill Rig RH 24/270
Technische Daten – Technical data
:
Vorschubwinde / Crowed winch
Vorschubkraft auf/ab effektiv - Crowd force up / down effective kN 340/230
:
Kellywinde / Kelly Winch
Seilkraft effektiv / nominal – Line pull effective / nominal kN 210 / 265
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Einige Auszüge aus einer 33-seitigen Liebherr-Broschüre zu " drilling rigs":

Liebherr Drilling Rig LB36-410
Rope crowed force push/pull – 89,925 / 89,925 lbf
:
The rigid leader absorbs high torque and is fitted with a rope crowd system for high pull forces.
:
Performance data
Max. pull force (crowd winch an Kelly winch) – 224,810 lbf
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Kelly drilling is a rotary drilling method for producing large diameter boreholes (minimum approx. 50 cm).
:
The method gets its name from the use of a specially designed drilling rod, the "Kelly bar". This is a specially moulded, multiple telescopic drilling rod, with the help of which the rotary movement (torque) of a rotary drive (single rotary drive) and the vertical movement and/or the crowd (crowd force) can be transferred to the drilling tool.
The rotary drive is fixed to a rotary table (guide carriage), which is mounted on a leader (drilling mast, drilling leader) and can be slid vertically. This leader is firmly attached to the carrier machine. The carriage with the rotary drive is either pulled down by rope crowd or by a hydraulic crowd cylinder (cylinder crowd).
The Kelly bar is suspended on the Kelly rope which leads to a separate winch, the Kelly winch, via a short jib (leader top for Kelly rope). The Kelly bar is always suspended on the Kelly rope via a swivel (Kelly swivel).
:
Kelly winch
Crowd winch
Auxiliary winch
Crowd rope
:
Outer Kelly
Intermediate Kelly
Inner Kelly
Kelly rope (hoist rope)
:
The vertical crowd force and/or pull force is either transmitted via line pull of the crowd winch and/or the pull winch or by a hydraulic crowd cylinder mounted on the leader.
:
In special situations the installation of the casings may require the additional use of a casing oscillator. This is the case if the torque of the rotary drive and the crowd force are not sufficient to overcome the skin friction between casing and soil, or if the casing cannot be extracted using only the rig’s pull force.
:
The Kelly bar transfers the torque and the crowd force to the drilling tool.
:
Due to the stress during extraction the weight of the vibrator should not exceed 40% of the admissible hook load. The applied pull force has to be less than admissible for the vibrator.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2019-08-31 13:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typing correction: Please read "pull force (lifting force)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-08-31 15:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich poste nochmal ähnliche Links:

LB 18
Einsatzgewicht 50,9 t
Max. Drehmoment 120 kNm
Max. Windenseilzug 50 kN
Max. Vorschubkraft 200 kN
https://www.liebherr.com/de/deu/produkte/baumaschinen/spezia...

LB 18
Operating weight 50.9 t
Max. torque 120 kNm
Max. winch line pull 50 kN
Max. crowd force 200 kN
https://www.liebherr.com/en/deu/products/construction-machin...

Kellywinden werden für Bohranlagen verwendet, und befinden sich meist am Teleskopmast (Mäkler, engl. "leader"). Um das Bohrgestänge zu heben, müssen Vorschubwinde (crowed winch) und Kellywinde (Kelly winch) eine Hubkraft (Ziehkraft) aufbringen.

lifting force [ING.] die Hubkraft Pl.: die Hubkräfte
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Hubkraft


LB 36-410
Einsatzgewicht 115,0 t
Max. Drehmoment 410 kNm
Max. Windenseilzug 400 kN
https://www.liebherr.com/de/deu/produkte/baumaschinen/spezia...

LB 36-410
Operating weight 115.0 t
Max. torque 410 kNm
Max. winch line pull 400 kN
Max. crowd force 400 kN
https://www.liebherr.com/en/deu/products/construction-machin...

The corresponding PDF contains:

crowd force push/pull – 89,925 / 89,925 lbf
line pull (effective) – 44,965 lbf
https://www.liebherr.com/external/products/products-assets/2...

As "Kraft" is not contained in the term "Windenseilzug", please add " force" to "line pull force".

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mack Tillman: Please test your links before posting. And if you look closely, you'll also notice the use of "line pull". ;-)
1 hr
  -> I noted it, but this is no translation of "Zugstärke". Sorry, if any link is broken, but you can google the phrases I cited, anyway.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search