Stromdeckenschiene

English translation: electric ceiling tracks

19:45 Sep 26, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Stromdeckenschiene
in die heruntergehängten Decken eingelassene Fluoreszenzleuchten, Stromdeckenschiene 220 V (der spätere Ersatz dieser Leuchten oder der Röhren gehen zu lasten der Mieterin)
Jeff Steffin
English translation:electric ceiling tracks
Explanation:
A modern lighting system based on an electrified rail system.

A list is cited in the sample provided, where the flourescent fittings are inside the hanging ceiling and the electric ceiling tracks are fixed to the underside thereof.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-26 22:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://hostrup-bilderschienen.de/Deckenschienen/Deckenschie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-09-27 16:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also in English:

https://www.lowes.com/pl/Track-lighting-Ceiling-lights-Light...
Selected response from:

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2electric ceiling tracks
Chris Pr
5conductor rail system
Johannes Gleim
4power rail
Barbara Schmidt
4electric suspension track
Cillie Swart
4ceiling wiring
David Moore


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceiling wiring


Explanation:
Wiring let into or led across the top of a suspended ceiling. I once had a launderette with a suspended ceiling, and the wires were all led across the ceiling panels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-09-26 19:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, it may be a strip of metal, as in a bus-bar.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: ceiling wirng wär Verkabelung an der Decke. Siehe Diskussion.
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electric ceiling tracks


Explanation:
A modern lighting system based on an electrified rail system.

A list is cited in the sample provided, where the flourescent fittings are inside the hanging ceiling and the electric ceiling tracks are fixed to the underside thereof.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-26 22:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://hostrup-bilderschienen.de/Deckenschienen/Deckenschie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-09-27 16:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also in English:

https://www.lowes.com/pl/Track-lighting-Ceiling-lights-Light...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dhananjay Rau: agree
9 hrs

disagree  Johannes Gleim: Sorry, der Link ist Deutsch, nicht Englisch. Es wurde nach der englischen Bezeichnung gefragt. Übrigens: "Deckenschienen" klingt unfachmännisch. Auch für "track" wurde keine Referenz angeben.
14 hrs
  -> English link added, please feel free to remove your comment. :)

agree  Kim Metzger: https://tinyurl.com/yy3rxnye
14 hrs

neutral  D. I. Verrelli: It seems logical, but it would help to see the suggested phrase used in (native) English *in practice*. Maybe more natural without "ceiling" — https://www.bing.com/search?q=+"electric track" lighting — or paraphrased (e.g. "ceiling-affixed", etc.).
15 hrs
  -> "ceiling-affixed" sounds very natural, just like "housing-affixed".... https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/patents/6705236...

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
3 days 15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conductor rail system


Explanation:
Kenne ich als Fertigungsinspektor und Elektroingenieur unter dem Fachbegriff "Stromschiensystem".

Stromschienensystem n conductor rail system
(Budig, Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik)

Der Name des 3 Phasen Stromschiensystem ist Programm. Über die Schiene sind 3 Stromkreise schaltbar. In einer Schiene sind 5 Leiterbahnen verbaut.
• 3 mal L - Stromführender Leiter
• 1 mal N- Neutralleiter
• 1 mal PE – Schutzleiter
https://www.lampen1a.de/Planungshilfe-3-Phasen-Stromschienen...

Stromschienensysteme eignen sich hervorragend für die individuelle Ausleuchtung Ihrer Räumlichkeiten für Gastronomie, Ladengeschäfte, Ausstellungen und vieles mehr.
Durch den integrierten DALI Datenbus stehen alle Dimm- und Szenen Optionen bzw. Gruppierung der eingesetzten Schienenstrahler zur Verfügung.
Je nach Ausführung der Stromschienenarchitektur werden diverse elektrische Verbinder für die Funktion, und verschiedenstes Montage-Zubehör zur Verfügung gestellt.
https://www.ledclusive.de/Stromschienensystem-TRACK-DALI::31...

TRACK DALI conductor rail system with data-bus
https://www.ledclusive.de/en/TRACK-DALI-conductor-railsystem...

LED spotlight, LED 1043, for conductor rail system 12 V
spotlight with joint, Energy efficiency class: A+
https://www.haefele.de/en/produkt/led-spotlight-led-1043-for...

Stromschiene, für Stromschienensystem 12 V
belastbar mit max. 250 W
https://www.haefele.de/de/produkt/stromschiene-fuer-stromsch...

Conductor rail, For conductor rail system 12 V
power handling capacity max. 250 W
https://www.haefele.de/en/produkt/conductor-rail-for-conduct...

Seventies 11 conductor rail system
https://www.stylepark.com/en/mawadesign/seventies-11-conduct...

Gibt es auch in industrieller Ausführung als Kraftstromversorgung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-09-27 18:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

Conductix-Wampfler conductor rails are the choice of preference for the transmission of power (up to 2000 A) and digital data.

Conductor Rails are electrical conductors of varius profiles that are used to provide electrical potential to moving systems along a path of travel.
https://www.engineersedge.com/instrumentation/conductor-rail...

"Track lighting" refers to lightings supplied by a conductor rail system, not to the rail system.

Track lighting can be connected to the same wiring used for a fluorescent fixture. With no need to change wiring, it's simple to replace an old fluorescent kitchen fixture with a new track light.
https://homeguides.sfgate.com/can-replace-kitchen-fluorescen...

Track Lighting Rails
http://thand.info/blog/new-concepts-shaping-home-design-deco...

Manfrotto Pro Studio Rail System 43 Kit for Large Studios - Includes: 2 Rails 13' Each, 2 Rails 9'10" Each, Brackets, Carriages, Spigots, End Stops, 3 Pantographs - Supports 3 Lights
https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/283934-REG/Manfrotto_...

Lot Of Track Lighting rails, 6'
https://www.icollector.com/Lot-Of-Track-Lighting-rails-6_i31...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D. I. Verrelli: Could be OK, although it seems mostly used to refer to overhead conductors for trains. Here's a ref. for lighting https://patents.justia.com/patent/5941627 (but again ultimately derived from a German source).
1 hr
  -> I only looked for interior use for lighting systems, but know industrial applications as well. It's the same term.

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric suspension track


Explanation:
suspension track that is electrically powered.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=deckenschiene+
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power rail


Explanation:
I would prefer to omit the 'ceiling', as this has already been mentioned in this context.

https://www.lamps.com/ceiling-lights/rail-lighting/rail-powe...
https://iaeimagazine.org/magazine/2013/07/16/using-the-suspe...


Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search