Siebkette

English translation: serie RLC circuit, LC filter section, ladder filter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Siebkette
English translation:serie RLC circuit, LC filter section, ladder filter
Entered by: Ken Cox

14:28 Apr 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Siebkette
The term occurs under
"frequency-dependent two-port networks"
- "filters"
Frederik Proffen
Germany
series-resonant circuit
Explanation:
Form a bit of googling, it is evident that in a formal 'academic' context 'Seibkette' is the name given to a series-resonant circuit (a capacitor and inductor connected in series, with optionally a series resistor as well). Such a circuit has a relatively low impedance at its resonant frequency (in the ideal case with no resistance, the impedance is zero) - so it is a series circuit (Kette) that passes (siebt) a particular frequency or frequency band. The opposite of a Siebkette a Sperrkreis, which in in English is a 'parallel resonant circuit' This consists of a capacitor and inductor connected in parallel, with optionally a resistor connected in parallel as well. It has a relatively high impedance at its resonant frequency (ideally infinite with no resistance), and thus blocks a particular fequency or range of frequencies.

The difficulty for the translation is that 'Siebkette' also appears to be used (less formally) to refer to just about any type of resonant filter circuit, as well as to refer to a ladder filter (which consists of several simple filter stages, which need not be resonant, connected in series; the schematic drawing resembles a ladder).

From the provided context, you document deals with various types of two-port networks, and if it is an 'academic' document, IMHO 'series-resonant circuit' is mostlikely the proper translation (I'd be even more sure if it also lists Widerstand, Kondensator, Sperrkreis, etc. as types of two-port networks).

As a side comment, 'filter chain' sounds suspiciously like a literal translation (and in most cases inaccurate). There is such a thing as a filter chain in English, but it simply means any set of filter elements connected in series; in general it could also include active elements intersersed with passive elements -- and this does not appear to match the usual meaning of Siebkette (and certainly not the formal meaning).

references:

ref 1:
9.) RCL - Kreis (in Reihe): Siebkette

ref 2:
2.4.4. Reihenschaltung von ohmschen, induktiven und kapazitiven Widerstand (Siebkette)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 42 mins (2004-05-02 05:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On further consideration, I would suggest \'series RLC circuit\' as the translation here. In practice, besides the arrangement in which the entire series circuit lies between the input and output (which yields a simple bandpass filter), \'Siebkette\' is often used to refer to a series RLC circuit in which the output signal is taken across the capacitor (C), which yields a second-order low-pass filter (commonly used in power supply filtering; sometimes called an \'L filter\' or \'L-section filter\').
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you for this detailed explanation!! You really seem to know your business and don't hesitate to spend a little more time serving your "customers". Keep it up!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2filter chain
Stefanie Sendelbach
4series-resonant circuit
Ken Cox
3ladder-type filter
Textklick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filter chain


Explanation:
Is what this online dictionary suggests:
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:3_TdZdkuvdQJ:www.ibb-inge...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-30 14:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the .pdf version, use this link: http://www.ibb-ingenieure.de/web-engl/E_D.pdf.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: also suggested by Ernst
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ladder-type filter


Explanation:
Goldene Reihe IT, Telecoms:

ladder-type filter
Fachgebiet: Netzwerktheorie
Übersetzung: Siebkette


Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
series-resonant circuit


Explanation:
Form a bit of googling, it is evident that in a formal 'academic' context 'Seibkette' is the name given to a series-resonant circuit (a capacitor and inductor connected in series, with optionally a series resistor as well). Such a circuit has a relatively low impedance at its resonant frequency (in the ideal case with no resistance, the impedance is zero) - so it is a series circuit (Kette) that passes (siebt) a particular frequency or frequency band. The opposite of a Siebkette a Sperrkreis, which in in English is a 'parallel resonant circuit' This consists of a capacitor and inductor connected in parallel, with optionally a resistor connected in parallel as well. It has a relatively high impedance at its resonant frequency (ideally infinite with no resistance), and thus blocks a particular fequency or range of frequencies.

The difficulty for the translation is that 'Siebkette' also appears to be used (less formally) to refer to just about any type of resonant filter circuit, as well as to refer to a ladder filter (which consists of several simple filter stages, which need not be resonant, connected in series; the schematic drawing resembles a ladder).

From the provided context, you document deals with various types of two-port networks, and if it is an 'academic' document, IMHO 'series-resonant circuit' is mostlikely the proper translation (I'd be even more sure if it also lists Widerstand, Kondensator, Sperrkreis, etc. as types of two-port networks).

As a side comment, 'filter chain' sounds suspiciously like a literal translation (and in most cases inaccurate). There is such a thing as a filter chain in English, but it simply means any set of filter elements connected in series; in general it could also include active elements intersersed with passive elements -- and this does not appear to match the usual meaning of Siebkette (and certainly not the formal meaning).

references:

ref 1:
9.) RCL - Kreis (in Reihe): Siebkette

ref 2:
2.4.4. Reihenschaltung von ohmschen, induktiven und kapazitiven Widerstand (Siebkette)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 42 mins (2004-05-02 05:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On further consideration, I would suggest \'series RLC circuit\' as the translation here. In practice, besides the arrangement in which the entire series circuit lies between the input and output (which yields a simple bandpass filter), \'Siebkette\' is often used to refer to a series RLC circuit in which the output signal is taken across the capacitor (C), which yields a second-order low-pass filter (commonly used in power supply filtering; sometimes called an \'L filter\' or \'L-section filter\').


    Reference: http://www.joerg-rudolf.lehrer.belwue.de/physik_os/elehre/rc...
    Reference: http://www.christoph-weiser.de/physik/hj_11_II/2_4_4.htm
Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
Thank you for this detailed explanation!! You really seem to know your business and don't hesitate to spend a little more time serving your "customers". Keep it up!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search