kundenspezifisch konfigurierbares Testequipment auf VME-Bus-Basis

English translation: configurable customer-speciific test equipment for a VME bus system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kundenspezifisch konfigurierbares Testequipment auf VME-Bus-Basis
English translation:configurable customer-speciific test equipment for a VME bus system
Entered by: foehnerk

21:14 Oct 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronic test systems
German term or phrase: kundenspezifisch konfigurierbares Testequipment auf VME-Bus-Basis
In the description of a test system for electronic assemblies. So far I have "VME bus test equipment in customized configurations", but I'm not sure.
I don't like night shifts.
Sabine Griebler
configurable customer-speciific test equipment for a VME bus system
Explanation:
..I know, it sounds just like the German, but in this case I think it may be OK. In fact, it almost sounds like it may have been translated from English somewhere....the Germans seem to like parametrierbar instead of konfigurierbar.
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3configurable customer-speciific test equipment for a VME bus system
foehnerk
3VME bus-based test equipment that can be tailored to users' specific configuration requirements
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VME bus-based test equipment that can be tailored to users' specific configuration requirements


Explanation:
A bit wordy maybe, but it's what it means

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank your for your answer. It was too wordy for the given context but I used parts of it somewhere else in the text.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank your for your answer. It was too wordy for the given context but I used parts of it somewhere else in the text.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
configurable customer-speciific test equipment for a VME bus system


Explanation:
..I know, it sounds just like the German, but in this case I think it may be OK. In fact, it almost sounds like it may have been translated from English somewhere....the Germans seem to like parametrierbar instead of konfigurierbar.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thank you very much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search