aufpratzen

English translation: clawed/clamped

12:00 Oct 28, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: aufpratzen
2. Zuverlässigkeit

2.1 Statische und dynamische Festigkeit: (-) / 1, 5, 9

Breitbandrauschprüfung gemaß VW-TL 80101 positiv abgeschlossen.
Einzelheiten s.Folien K8/EKM5-980012v. 18.01.98 → Anlage

Allerdings waren zwei von 6 Geräten undicht, die eindeutig auf ein unsach-gemäßes Befestigen (Aufpratzen) auf dem Schütteltisch zurückzuführen sind, d.h. nicht prüfrelevant. Trotzdem wird die Schüttelprüfung zur Absicherung wiederholt. Abschluß A.3.98

Eine Fz-Messung wurde durchgeführt; die Auswertung steht noch zus
Sapna
English translation:clawed/clamped
Explanation:
A Pratze is a claw, and I guess this means clamped in a claw, which is probably undesired due to the damage it could cause.
Selected response from:

babbelbekkie
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pop open or pop loose
Dr. Fred Thomson
3clamp failure
Steve Yates
3clawed/clamped
babbelbekkie


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clawed/clamped


Explanation:
A Pratze is a claw, and I guess this means clamped in a claw, which is probably undesired due to the damage it could cause.

babbelbekkie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clamp failure


Explanation:
expanding from Annelie's translation of Pratze, here it must mean that the test was invalid because the test object was inadequately clamped

Steve Yates
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pop open or pop loose


Explanation:
Sounds right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 50 mins (2004-10-28 15:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clamp release or bracket release

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2004-10-28 15:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or latch release

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search