Ortsnetz

English translation: local electrical system / local mains

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ortsnetz
English translation:local electrical system / local mains
Entered by: Ken Cox

03:19 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Railway engineering
German term or phrase: Ortsnetz
Ueber ein separates Pruefgeraet kann das Klimageraet unabhaengig vom Wagen aus dem Ortsnetz betrieben werden. Meaning of Ortsnetz here. Substation? local power supply?
Context roof-mounted AC on rail car.
Patricia Will
Australia
local electrical system / local mains
Explanation:
'ünabhängig vom Wagen' suggest to me that this refers to powering the refrigeration unit from outside the car/carriage, in which case I would understand 'Ortsnetz' as 'lokales Stromnetz'. I wouldn't use 'power supply', since to me that suggests a device.

sample refs:

DR Technologie Services GmbH
... Schnittstelle zwischen dem öffentlichen und dem privaten Stromnetz. ...Am Ortsnetz-Transformator werden die vom Umspannwerk kommenden 20.000 Volt auf ...
www.tkg.odr.de/02_dienstleistungen/ 02.03_powerline/c_glossar.htm

KELAG - Stromnetz
... Stromnetz Unser Stromversorgungsnetz besteht aus drei Ebenen: dem 110-kV-Netz, ... 20-kV-Trafostation Oberdrauburg. 0,4-kV-Ortsnetz, Dachständer ...
www.kelagnetz.at/content/page_2702.jsp
Golden Plains Area Extension Web Site -- Perry Brewer -- So You ...
... In many areas, the local electrical system can be prone to voltage spikes (spikes are when the line voltage momentarily increases above normal levels). ...
www.coopext.colostate.edu/GPA/new_computer.html

Central Battery and Central Inverter Systems
... It is important that local mains failures are detected, so that an area or ... In the event of a local mains failure and if the system is maintained, ...
www.orbik.co.uk/central battery.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-05 07:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that should read \'A/C unit\' instead of \'refrigeration unit\'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6local power supply
David Hollywood
3 +2local electrical system / local mains
Ken Cox


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
local power supply


Explanation:
I would go for that in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-05 03:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would avoid \"network\" here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-05 03:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe \"localized power supply\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-05 03:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they are serving as a localized backup power supply for fiber nodes due to their compact size and excellent efficiency. ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: That's how I understand it, too.
2 hrs

agree  Edda Emery (X)
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Swift
6 hrs

agree  Claire Langhard
7 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
9 hrs

disagree  Manfred Mondt: Sounds to much like device, especially since there are 29 different interpretations of power supply.
10 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
19 hrs

agree  linastm
2 days 18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
local electrical system / local mains


Explanation:
'ünabhängig vom Wagen' suggest to me that this refers to powering the refrigeration unit from outside the car/carriage, in which case I would understand 'Ortsnetz' as 'lokales Stromnetz'. I wouldn't use 'power supply', since to me that suggests a device.

sample refs:

DR Technologie Services GmbH
... Schnittstelle zwischen dem öffentlichen und dem privaten Stromnetz. ...Am Ortsnetz-Transformator werden die vom Umspannwerk kommenden 20.000 Volt auf ...
www.tkg.odr.de/02_dienstleistungen/ 02.03_powerline/c_glossar.htm

KELAG - Stromnetz
... Stromnetz Unser Stromversorgungsnetz besteht aus drei Ebenen: dem 110-kV-Netz, ... 20-kV-Trafostation Oberdrauburg. 0,4-kV-Ortsnetz, Dachständer ...
www.kelagnetz.at/content/page_2702.jsp
Golden Plains Area Extension Web Site -- Perry Brewer -- So You ...
... In many areas, the local electrical system can be prone to voltage spikes (spikes are when the line voltage momentarily increases above normal levels). ...
www.coopext.colostate.edu/GPA/new_computer.html

Central Battery and Central Inverter Systems
... It is important that local mains failures are detected, so that an area or ... In the event of a local mains failure and if the system is maintained, ...
www.orbik.co.uk/central battery.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-05 07:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that should read \'A/C unit\' instead of \'refrigeration unit\'

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr

agree  Manfred Mondt: In Germany the run 3 phase 380 V, from a substation trans transformer over the Ortsnetz to a section of town. In the US we run 13,500 Volt right down your street, where it gets stepped down to 120/240 V for every 3 to 6 houses. No Ortsnetz exists in USA
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search