o/S, or O/S, or 0/S

English translation: offset

19:10 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / test procedure
German term or phrase: o/S, or O/S, or 0/S
This is an abbreviation I have not yet seen.

I am translating a Test Procedure for some electronics equipment and this line is in a test table:

RS 422 output V o/S < 2V to 100 ohms

This phrase occurs several times. Sometimes it looks like a small 'o', sometimes a cap 'O' and sometimes a zero '0'

I have NO idea what it could stand for.

All ideas gratefully accepted.
jccantrell
United States
English translation:offset
Explanation:
The input impedance of a RS-422 receiver is guaranteed from −10V to +10V which is the operating range for RS-422 receivers. The 10V is equal to the 7V common mode voltage plus 3V offset voltage.

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:pZPviw4w7k0J:www.eetkor...
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This one makes the most sense, also with this link:
http://www.fairchildsemi.com/an/AN/AN-5023.pdf

Open circuit does not make sense with the impedance specified like that.

Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3offset
Robert Tucker (X)
1 +2open circuit
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open circuit


Explanation:
Context permitting, offener Schaltkreis *might* stand for offener Schaltkreis. Seeing that it's about an RS422 interface, "offene Schnittstelle" is another option.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
11 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
16 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offset


Explanation:
The input impedance of a RS-422 receiver is guaranteed from −10V to +10V which is the operating range for RS-422 receivers. The 10V is equal to the 7V common mode voltage plus 3V offset voltage.

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:pZPviw4w7k0J:www.eetkor...

Robert Tucker (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This one makes the most sense, also with this link:
http://www.fairchildsemi.com/an/AN/AN-5023.pdf

Open circuit does not make sense with the impedance specified like that.

Thanks to both of you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search