unterätzen

English translation: undercutting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unterätzen
English translation:undercutting
Entered by: Linda Flebus

11:59 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: unterätzen
In a semiconductor patent:

Weiterhin ist aus der Veröffentlichung zur 26. ECOC 2000, "88deg, Continuous Wave Operation of 1.55 um vertical-cavity surface emitting lasers", ein VCSEL mit Antimonid-basierten Spiegeln bekannt, be dem eine unterätzte [unterätzen] InGaAs-active Zone von zwei n-dotierten InP-Schichten eingeschlossen ist, an die sich AlGaAsSb-DBR-Spiegel anschliessen.

Thanks very much!

Harold
Vadney (X)
undercutting
Explanation:
das Unterätzen : photo-etch-resist undercutting - etching of a film below a photo-etch-resist-resin layer intended to protect it [elec.] [engin.]

also :

das Unterätzen : undercutting - etching of a film below a photo-etch-resist-resin layer intended to protect it [elec.] [engin.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-07 14:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Discrete InP-InGaAsP mesa double heterostructure lasers have been fabricated by a batch process in which the laser mirrors are formed by chemically etching the wafer from the top surface down into the substrate. A feature of the process is that the metal contact on the top surface is recessed within the periphery of an overlying mask, and the etching time is controlled so that the contact is not undercut by the sidewalls of the mesa. Another feature is the use of a self-limiting etchant which etches the mirrors smoothly and at a faster rate than the sidewalls. Preferably, the mirrors etch isotropically and the sidewalls etch preferentially along crystallographic planes. Also described is subsequent batch processing (e.g., forming mirror coatings) and on-wafer testing of the etched-mirror lasers.\" from http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4276098.html
Selected response from:

Linda Flebus
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3undercutting
Linda Flebus
4undercutting
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3etching
foehnerk


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unterätzen
etching


Explanation:
I think that is what it is.


    Reference: http://www.airborn.com.au/method/etch.html
foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unterätzen
undercutting


Explanation:
See glossary.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/988058?keyword=unter%E4tz
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unterätzen
undercutting


Explanation:
das Unterätzen : photo-etch-resist undercutting - etching of a film below a photo-etch-resist-resin layer intended to protect it [elec.] [engin.]

also :

das Unterätzen : undercutting - etching of a film below a photo-etch-resist-resin layer intended to protect it [elec.] [engin.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-07 14:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Discrete InP-InGaAsP mesa double heterostructure lasers have been fabricated by a batch process in which the laser mirrors are formed by chemically etching the wafer from the top surface down into the substrate. A feature of the process is that the metal contact on the top surface is recessed within the periphery of an overlying mask, and the etching time is controlled so that the contact is not undercut by the sidewalls of the mesa. Another feature is the use of a self-limiting etchant which etches the mirrors smoothly and at a faster rate than the sidewalls. Preferably, the mirrors etch isotropically and the sidewalls etch preferentially along crystallographic planes. Also described is subsequent batch processing (e.g., forming mirror coatings) and on-wafer testing of the etched-mirror lasers.\" from http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4276098.html

Linda Flebus
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift
27 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

agree  linastm
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search