International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Schaltnetzteil

English translation: switching power supply / switch-mode power supply

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schaltnetzteil
English translation:switching power supply / switch-mode power supply
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

13:14 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Schaltnetzteil
"Von den technischen Parametern der Kunden über die einzelnen Entwicklungs-schritte bis zum fertigen Schaltnetzteil erläutert uns XXXX alle Einzelheiten."

Please give references if possible.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
switching power supply
Explanation:
laut LEO
Selected response from:

Linda Flebus
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
I chose the shorter answer, though both appear to be entirely correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3switching power supply
Linda Flebus
3 +3switch mode power supply
foehnerk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
switching power supply


Explanation:
laut LEO

Linda Flebus
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
I chose the shorter answer, though both appear to be entirely correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift
6 mins

agree  muttersprachler
43 mins

agree  jccantrell: This is what it is called for computers and amateur radio.
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
switch mode power supply


Explanation:
check also PULS website.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&client=REAL-...
foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey: also given in Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch: Elektrotechnik und Elektronik
5 mins

agree  muttersprachler
39 mins

agree  Colin Newberry: Prefer this too, don't like LEO's choice.
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search