anwendungstauglich

English translation: suitable

19:27 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: anwendungstauglich
In a semiconductor patent:

Langwellige Laserdioden mit anwendungstauglichen Eigenschaften, speziell für den Wellenlängenbereich oberhalb 1,3 um, werden bislang aus InP-basierten Verbindungshalbleitern hergestellt.

Any suggestions for anwendungstauglich?

Thanks very much!

Harold
Vadney (X)
English translation:suitable
Explanation:
I think you can keep it simple, because what are things suitable for if not suitable for use? (In other words, you could use the literal translation "with properties rendering them suitable for use" but that seems quite unnecessarily complicated).
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8suitable
Armorel Young
4application-specific
Katja Bell
4(application) suitable
Elimar Orlopp
4suitable for application
------ (X)
3 +1useable for application
hschl
3application appropriate
Michael McWilliam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
useable for application


Explanation:
or
applicable

or
useable



hschl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X)
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
application appropriate


Explanation:
In the context of the sentence it is "laser diode with application- appropriate characteristics..."

Michael McWilliam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
suitable


Explanation:
I think you can keep it simple, because what are things suitable for if not suitable for use? (In other words, you could use the literal translation "with properties rendering them suitable for use" but that seems quite unnecessarily complicated).

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X)
2 mins

agree  foehnerk
5 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder (X): That's what I'd say. Suitable all by its little lonesome should get the point across just fine.
16 mins

agree  Sarah Swift: Was trying to choose between suitable and fit for purpose, and no purpose stated
20 mins

agree  Ken Cox: Even if the sentence has been ripped out of context (i.e., the use or purpose in question is defined by the surrounding context), this sounds like a suitable solution.
46 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr

agree  ENGSOL: yes, KISS (keep it short and simple... or was that suitable?) ;-)
3 hrs

agree  Linda Flebus
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suitable for application


Explanation:
Wissenschaftlichkeit in der Medizin (II)
... Was ist überhaupt ein Modell, und welche Eigenschaften kann es haben? ...
Referent Kriterien für "gute", dh für anwendungstaugliche Modelle erarbeiten. ...
www.uni-heidelberg.de/ institute/fak5/igm/g47/bauerwi2.htm - 15k - 5 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(application) suitable


Explanation:
Lieber Harold,
mMn kommen die Schwierigkeiten, die du mit dem deutschen zusammengesetzten Wort "anwendungstauglich" hast, daher, dass es eigentlich nicht mehr sagt als dass etwas tauglich ist (suitable)aber außerdem dass seine "Anwendung" (application) oder Anwendbarkeit, nämlich wo und für was es tauglich ist, sich selbstverständlich auf seine Tauglichkeit (eben für diese Anwendung) beziehen muss, in dem Fall ist die spezielle Anwendbarkeit der langwelligen Laserdioden in dem Wellenlängenbereich >1,3um gemeint, wobei, wenn du es recht bedenkst, eine Tauglichkeit IMMER in seiner möglichen Anwendung liegt, also kannst du einfach "suitable" schreiben, oder wenn du den deutschen Lapsus mit in's Englische schleppen willst auch application suitable.
Ich hoffe, dass ich hilfreich sein konnte.

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application-specific


Explanation:
We're talking about the characteristics of laser diodes here, which must be suitable in the context of the application. As "application-suitable" is not a pretty word in English, I suggest "Long-wave laser diodes with application-specific characteristics".

Katja Bell
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search