eingestrahlte Störungen

English translation: radiated interference

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eingestrahlte Störungen
English translation:radiated interference
Entered by: Lydia Molea

06:52 Apr 8, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Lastenheft
German term or phrase: eingestrahlte Störungen
Es handelt sich um Spezifikationen für einen Garagentoröffner. Leider habe ich nur Listen, d.h. praktisch keinen Kontext:

EMV von Elektronikbauteilen - leitungsbezogene Störungen
EMV von Elektronikbauteilen - eingestrahlte Störungen
EMV von Elektronikbauteilen - eingekoppelte Störungen auf Sensorleitungen

und dann noch in einer anderen Aufzählung:
Störfestigkeit
Störaussendung
Eingestrahlte Störungen

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Lydia Molea
Germany
radiated interference
Explanation:
I think "interference" is better (despite any EU directives) because you're talking about susceptibility to EMI (electromagnetic interference).
Selected response from:

Colin Newberry
Grading comment
Thank you everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4radiated interference
Colin Newberry
3stray electrical fields
foehnerk
2radiated disturbances
Hermann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
eingestrahlte Störungen
radiated disturbances


Explanation:
I am not 100% certain - but this might help you further.

All under: Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive 89/336/EEC

... the effects of radiated and conducted disturbances. The Directive. The Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive (89/336 ...www.cmcl.dial.pipex.com/newpage1.htm

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eingestrahlte Störungen
radiated interference


Explanation:
I think "interference" is better (despite any EU directives) because you're talking about susceptibility to EMI (electromagnetic interference).

Colin Newberry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
30 mins

agree  Ken Cox: agree; the ECD wording strikes me as an unfortunate translation
30 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eingestrahlte Störungen
stray electrical fields


Explanation:
.another possibility


    Reference: http://www.datadiwan.de/magazin/index_e.htm?/magazin/dz0101e...
foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search