Regelvorschrift

English translation: controller algorithm [instrumentation and control ]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regelvorschrift [MSR]
English translation:controller algorithm [instrumentation and control ]
Entered by: muttersprachler

18:48 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Regelvorschrift
These devices control and regulate complex processes and optimise the Regelvorschriften (Algorithms) independently
ladyb
United States
algorithm
Explanation:
These devices control and regulate complex processes and optimise the algorithms independently
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
Thnaks. I simply chose algorithm to be on the safe side.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1control laws
jccantrell
4 +1algorithm
muttersprachler
3perational processes
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regelvorschrift
control laws


Explanation:
How I learned it in controls in college.

You might just want to leave it as algorithms, though.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: Not much difference, but I prefer "control laws", which is closer to "Regelvorschrift": "Algorithm" is more like the program that implements it.
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regelvorschrift
algorithm


Explanation:
These devices control and regulate complex processes and optimise the algorithms independently

muttersprachler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thnaks. I simply chose algorithm to be on the safe side.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hschl: that the one, just make it plural
33 mins
  -> I worded most carefully :-)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regelvorschrift
perational processes


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-11 19:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

operational processes

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search