konzentrierte Bedienung

English translation: main focus of operation

11:03 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / security system
German term or phrase: konzentrierte Bedienung
Die konzentrierte Bedienung des Systems erfolgt hauptsächlich über die Tasten und Elemente (15) bis (32).

The keys are marked on an accompanying diagram (as 15-32).
Michael Bailey
Austria
English translation:main focus of operation
Explanation:
Vermutlich ist gemeint, dass das Systems hauptsächlich über die Tasten und Elemente (15) bis (32) bedient wird.

So oder so ähnlich:
Keys...elements... are/constitute the systems main focus of operation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-04-12 12:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>Die Konzentrierte Bedienung ermöglicht gezieltes Abfragen
>und Ändern der Zustände aller angeschalteter Elemente.

Abscheinend soll ausgedrückt werden, dass die Bedienelemente zentral an einem Ort zusammengefasst sind. Und nicht etwa auf die angeschalteten Elemente verteilt.

centralized/centralised?
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3try concentrated operation
Claire Langhard
3central operator station/panel
foehnerk
2main focus of operation
muttersprachler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
try concentrated operation


Explanation:
just a suggestion...!

Claire Langhard
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
main focus of operation


Explanation:
Vermutlich ist gemeint, dass das Systems hauptsächlich über die Tasten und Elemente (15) bis (32) bedient wird.

So oder so ähnlich:
Keys...elements... are/constitute the systems main focus of operation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-04-12 12:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>Die Konzentrierte Bedienung ermöglicht gezieltes Abfragen
>und Ändern der Zustände aller angeschalteter Elemente.

Abscheinend soll ausgedrückt werden, dass die Bedienelemente zentral an einem Ort zusammengefasst sind. Und nicht etwa auf die angeschalteten Elemente verteilt.

centralized/centralised?


muttersprachler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
central operator station/panel


Explanation:
..from your second note, it seems they are talking about a centralized control station of some sort, as opposed to distributed.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search