Verzögerungsschaltung

English translation: time-delay switch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verzögerungsschaltung
English translation:time-delay switch
Entered by: Michael Bailey

13:14 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / security system
German term or phrase: Verzögerungsschaltung
Bei aktivierter *Verzögerungsschaltung* (Tagprogramm), leuchtet die Tasten-LED, bei aktivem Nachtprogramm ist die Verzögerung deaktiviert und die LED dunkel.

An operating mode which allows a delayed response to the alarm being triggered during the day (i.e. when security personnel are also on hand) - any ideas of how to translate it succinctly?
Michael Bailey
Austria
time-delay circuit
Explanation:
Siemens Fachwörterbuch Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik
Selected response from:

hschl
Grading comment
thanks - switch seems better in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1time-delay circuit
hschl
4delayed switching
swisstell
3delay option/delay circuit
muttersprachler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verzögerungsschaltung
delay option/delay circuit


Explanation:
Das 'delay circuit' richtet sich eher an Techniker.
Das 'delay option' richtet sich eher an Anwender.

muttersprachler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verzögerungsschaltung
delayed switching


Explanation:
:-)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verzögerungsschaltung
time-delay circuit


Explanation:
Siemens Fachwörterbuch Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik

hschl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks - switch seems better in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or time-delay switch? One of the options in Langenscheidt Technik.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search