Daraus folgt für die Abgasaustrittstemperatur nach Abgaswärmetauschern bei Biogasanlagen

English translation: The following applies ... depending on the ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Daraus folgt für die Abgasaustrittstemperatur nach Abgaswärmetauschern bei Biogasanlagen
English translation:The following applies ... depending on the ...
Entered by: Cassandra Greer

19:55 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / exhaust heat exchangers/ fouling
German term or phrase: Daraus folgt für die Abgasaustrittstemperatur nach Abgaswärmetauschern bei Biogasanlagen
hilfe - my brain hurts! I can't figure out what this phrase is trying to say to me! It's for a power point presentation for a company which contructs exhaust heat exchangers among other things.

The phrase:
Daraus folgt für die Abgasaustrittstemperatur nach Abgaswärmetauschern bei Biogasanlagen:

what I've got so far:
"Daraus folgt for the exhaust temperature nach exhaust heat exchangers in biogas systems:"

Then there is a list of conditions after this.
Cassandra Greer
The following applies ... according to the ...
Explanation:
The following applies to exhaust output temperatures according to [comment for info, not part of the translation: 'according to' in the sense of depending on] exhaust heat exchangers in biogas installations:

The meaning, in my opinion, being that the following list applies to exhaust output temperatures, depending on the exhaust heat exhangers used, in biogas installations. (hope this helps!)
Selected response from:

Paul Malone
France
Grading comment
Sorry it took so long! my addle brain turned out to be caused by the flu! (still a bit shaky) Anyway after consulting with the customer, I decided on this version. It fits bests
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2The following applies to .....
Trudy Peters
4This leads to/results in/results from the following (conditions) for/on/of the exhaust gas ...
Languageman
3As a result the exhaust temperature after the ... must meet the following requirements
Andrew D
3The following applies ... according to the ...
Paul Malone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Daraus folgt ... nach
The following applies to .....


Explanation:
after it exits/leaves the exhaust gas heat exchanger

or: downstream from

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: downstream was my first thought as well, same use of nach/downstram as in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1000355
29 mins

agree  Claire Cox
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Daraus folgt ... nach
As a result the exhaust temperature after the ... must meet the following requirements


Explanation:
As a result / (Due to this)in biogas systems the exhaust temperature must meet the following requirements after the heat exchangers:

it must not be to cold => otherwise there is condensation, ... etc.

Andrew D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Daraus folgt ... nach
The following applies ... according to the ...


Explanation:
The following applies to exhaust output temperatures according to [comment for info, not part of the translation: 'according to' in the sense of depending on] exhaust heat exchangers in biogas installations:

The meaning, in my opinion, being that the following list applies to exhaust output temperatures, depending on the exhaust heat exhangers used, in biogas installations. (hope this helps!)

Paul Malone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry it took so long! my addle brain turned out to be caused by the flu! (still a bit shaky) Anyway after consulting with the customer, I decided on this version. It fits bests

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This leads to/results in/results from the following (conditions) for/on/of the exhaust gas ...


Explanation:
... outflow temperature after the heat exchangers in bio-gas installations.

Hard to be sure without more context! Are the conditions imposed on the temperature at the outflow or caused by it. This affects the way you translate it, especially the choice of prepositions.

Languageman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search