Energieholzindex

English translation: wood fuel index

15:50 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Energieholzindex
Grund-, Arbeits- und Messpreis sind durch folgenden Mischindex wertgesichert:
45 %ige Bindung an den Energieholzindex (Info: Niederösterreichischen Landes-Landwirtschaftskammer)
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:wood fuel index
Explanation:
"Energieholz" is wood fuel.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wood fuel index
Darin Fitzpatrick
4wood energy index
Languageman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wood fuel index


Explanation:
"Energieholz" is wood fuel.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: And it has to do with the price of wood fuel http://www.agrarnet.info/netautor/napro4/appl/na_professiona...
6 mins

agree  VerenaH (X): occasionally Energieholz is also "energy wood", see among others http://www.srs.fs.usda.gov/pubs/viewpub.jsp?index=7285
48 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wood energy index


Explanation:
"wood energy" is a common term

http://www.energie-schweiz.ch/internet/00240/index.html?lang...
http://www.fao.org/forestry/foris/webview/energy/index.jsp?s...
http://www.rwedp.org/wen.html

38.800 Google hits

Languageman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: Yes, but wood energy = "Holzenergie", not "Energieholz."
7 mins
  -> I stand by my original translation. I did a bit of further research and found the following very useful page: http://www.lwf.bayern.de/lwfbericht/lwfbericht30/index.htm Comparison of the En and De summaries confirms my suggestion.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search