es sei denn, dass Gefahr im Verzuge ist

English translation: unless danger is imminent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:es sei denn, dass Gefahr im Verzuge ist
English translation:unless danger is imminent
Entered by: VerenaH (X)

16:16 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: es sei denn, dass Gefahr im Verzuge ist
Die WLG darf die Versorgung mit Wärmeenergie ferner zur Vornahme betriebsnotwendiger Arbeiten vorübergehend unterbrechen; sie hat jedoch die Benutzer des Gebäudes vorher über den Zeitpunkt zu verständigen, es sei denn, dass Gefahr im Verzuge ist.
Lorna O'Donoghue
unless there is imminent danger
Explanation:
...könnte passen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-26 16:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"unless danger is imminent\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-26 16:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=en&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
Selected response from:

VerenaH (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11unless there is imminent danger
VerenaH (X)
3 +2unless danger is imminent
Lydia Molea
4 +1except in case of impending danger
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es sei denn, dass Gefahr im Verzuge ist.
except in case of impending danger


Explanation:
is all you need from "es" to "ist"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
es sei denn, dass Gefahr im Verzuge ist.
unless there is imminent danger


Explanation:
...könnte passen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-26 16:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"unless danger is imminent\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-26 16:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=en&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...

VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: yes, when i replied your reply wasn't posted ;)
3 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: I like "imminent" better than "impending"
8 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Sarah Swift: with darin
11 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Kim Metzger
13 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  RNolder (X)
30 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  jccantrell: I goe with this, too.
52 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Ingrid Blank
53 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Ian M-H (X)
59 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Armorel Young
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
es sei denn, dass Gefahr im Verzuge ist.
unless danger is imminent


Explanation:
the way I understand it, they're supposed to notify the people, unless there is danger, in which case a notification is not necessary. not sure though

Lydia Molea
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Elimar Orlopp: Ja, genau so ist es gemeint, die Vorabbenachrichtigung entfällt, wenn sonst - bei Gefahr im Verzuge - vielleicht keiner mehr zu benachrichtigen ist... :-)
7 hrs
  -> danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search