Oberflurbehälter

English translation: above-grade/overground (storage) tank/container

01:18 Jan 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / compressed gas tanks and containers
German term or phrase: Oberflurbehälter
As used in the following:
Die Füllgrenze für Oberfluorbehälter ist 85%, jene von Unterfluorbehältern ist 90% vom Behältervolumen.

Top-discharge and bottom-discharge containers?
John Speese
English translation:above-grade/overground (storage) tank/container
Explanation:
From your context "compressed gas tanks and containers", I conclude that this might relate to above-grade/overground tanks/containers (Oberflurbehälter or Überflurbehälter) vs. underground/subsurface tanks/containers (Unterflurbehälter).

The "fluor" (fluorine) bit is almost certainly a typo for "flur".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Judging from the context, and given that there are indeed other typos in this text, I'm inclined to agree that this is probably what they meant. The text is about propane, and filling tanks for homeowners and businesses, not flourine, so I certainly agree that flourine is not what is meant here, as what use would a homeowner have for flourine? And underground propane tanks does generate google hits.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1overhead tank
milinad
3above-grade/overground (storage) tank/container
Steffen Walter
2overflow container
casper (X)
1top
Teresa Reinhardt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Oberfluorbehälter
overflow container


Explanation:
Funny word in German: 'oberfluor-' sounds like 'overflow'. I am only offering an alternative to your own suggestion 'top-discharge container'

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Oberfluorbehälter
top


Explanation:
I would guess that this is about the placement of tanks; if they are placed above X, they are called top..., if they are below X, they are called bottom ...

Any more context?

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, unfortunately I don't have more context, and I couldn't find a single google hit on these terms either.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oberfluorbehälter
overhead tank


Explanation:
from whatever context you have provided my guess is overhead tank and underground tank. the text talks about max. filling level for these

milinad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 hr
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
above-grade/overground (storage) tank/container


Explanation:
From your context "compressed gas tanks and containers", I conclude that this might relate to above-grade/overground tanks/containers (Oberflurbehälter or Überflurbehälter) vs. underground/subsurface tanks/containers (Unterflurbehälter).

The "fluor" (fluorine) bit is almost certainly a typo for "flur".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Judging from the context, and given that there are indeed other typos in this text, I'm inclined to agree that this is probably what they meant. The text is about propane, and filling tanks for homeowners and businesses, not flourine, so I certainly agree that flourine is not what is meant here, as what use would a homeowner have for flourine? And underground propane tanks does generate google hits.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search