Wärmeleitprofile

English translation: thermal conductivity profile

14:57 Dec 15, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Wärmeleitprofile
In a product price guide for solar panels, this term refers to some aluminum part included in a water heating package.
mlj9863
English translation:thermal conductivity profile
Explanation:
Surprised I'm the first to suggest this! Please see the sources.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-15 15:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this should have been plural: "TC profiles"
Selected response from:

Tim Hanes
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2heat conducting profiles
Edith Kelly
4thermal conductivity profile
Tim Hanes
4heat conducting profiles
Lynda Hepburn
4Heat conduction profiles
Wolf Kux
4thermal conducting sheet
GET ENERGY (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Hybridmodule
sci-trans

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waermeleitprofilen
Heat conduction profiles


Explanation:
hth

Wolf Kux
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waermeleitprofilen
thermal conducting sheet


Explanation:
or "thermal conducting plate"

GET ENERGY (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 75

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Waermeleitprofilen
heat conducting profiles


Explanation:
e.g.
stes Wärmeleitprofil 24 aus Aluminium eingepresst sind. ..... terized in that the heat-conducting profile (24) has a fastening bar (34) centrally disposed ...
https://data.epo.org/publication-server/pdf-document?PN...iD...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-15 15:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here:
(WO/2010/121283) HEAT CONDUCTING PROFILE -
(EN) HEAT CONDUCTING PROFILE. (DE) WÄRMELEITPROFIL. Abstract: (EN) The ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2010121283

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sci-trans
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waermeleitprofilen
heat conducting profiles


Explanation:
Bürklin catalogue gives "heat conducting profiles" see https://www.buerklin.com/default2.asp?event=ShowSWBuchstabe(...

Between the absorber surfaces and the duct there may be provided a heat conducting profile which is secured to the absorber surfaces and which holds the duct.

Example sentence(s):
  • Between the absorber surfaces and the duct there may be provided a heat conducting profile which is secured to the absorber surfaces and which holds the duct.

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4440153.html
Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermal conductivity profile


Explanation:
Surprised I'm the first to suggest this! Please see the sources.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-15 15:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this should have been plural: "TC profiles"


    Reference: http://www-odp.tamu.edu/publications/201_IR/chap_07/c7_f26.h...
    Reference: http://rparticle.web-p.cisti.nrc.ca/rparticle/AbstractTempla...
Tim Hanes
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: But that's a different kind of "profile".
1 hr




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Hybridmodule

Reference information:
Zitat
Die Erfindung betrifft ein Verfahren zur Gewinnung von Solarenergie durch die *kombinierte Umwandlung in elektrische und thermische Energie* sowie deren Verwertung.

Bekannt sind sogenannte *Hybridmodule* zur kombinierten Erzeugung von elektrischem Strom durch die photovoltaische Umwandlung der Sonnenstrahlung sowie warmem Wasser.

Die Wärmeleiteinrichtung 2 erfüllt den Zweck der Wärmeleitung und kann, je nach Konstruktionsart, aus verschiedenen Bauteilen bestehen. So gehören der metallische Träger 4, das Metallblech oder die Metallplatte 13, der Luftwärmetauscher 12.1 mit seinem ***Wärmeleitprofil*** 12, 29 sowie dessen verschiedene Profilausbildungen 15, 16, 17, 18, 26, 27, 28 zur Wärmeleiteinrichtung ...
http://www.patent-de.com/20000727/DE19902650A1.html

sci-trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search