Mehrkettennutzung

English translation: offering benifits at every phase of the process

16:50 Oct 8, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Spoken interview about power generation from leaf litter
German term or phrase: Mehrkettennutzung
The leaves are collected, dried and then formed into briquettes.

Eine Presse formt dann aus den Blattresten Briketts.
Das wird aber nicht verbrannt um zu heizen, sondern es wird verbrannt um Strom zu erzeugen und das Schöne daran ist, die Abwärme wird dann zusätzlich noch genutzt.

Also eine *** Mehrkettennutzung *** hintereinandergeschaltet.

Although I know what "hintereinandergeschaltet" normally means, I could do with a suggestion for the whole sentence here...
pj-ffm
English translation:offering benifits at every phase of the process
Explanation:
I think one must here go around the original text and emphasis the meaning behind the terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-10-09 05:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, that would work as well. The Geman is in passive.
Just a question: is "Mehrkettennutzung" only in the Titel or does is come up again in the text?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-10-09 05:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi pf-ffm - thanks for the info. I think your choice is excellent.
Selected response from:

Helen Collette
United States
Grading comment
I went with "benefits are realised at each stage of the process". Thanks Helen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4offering benifits at every phase of the process
Helen Collette
3In other words, a multi-purpose use in series
gangels
3profitable chain reaction
Ramey Rieger
3a sequence of benefits
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eine Mehrkettennutzung hintereinandergeschaltet
a sequence of benefits


Explanation:
offering a sequence of benefits
offering multiple benefits

Nutzung (use) or Nutzen (benefit)? The briquettes are only being used (burnt) once.
eine Kette hintereinandergeschaltet? Surely the definition of a chain...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profitable chain reaction


Explanation:
this might do it!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offering benifits at every phase of the process


Explanation:
I think one must here go around the original text and emphasis the meaning behind the terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-10-09 05:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, that would work as well. The Geman is in passive.
Just a question: is "Mehrkettennutzung" only in the Titel or does is come up again in the text?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-10-09 05:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi pf-ffm - thanks for the info. I think your choice is excellent.

Helen Collette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I went with "benefits are realised at each stage of the process". Thanks Helen!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Helen. I think "This means that benefits are realised at each stage of the process." works.

Asker: The text is a transcription of an interview with the engineer, so no title as such. The term only appears once.


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In other words, a multi-purpose use in series


Explanation:
would be a straightforward translation

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search