Rammschall

English translation: pile-driving noise / pile driving noise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rammschall
English translation:pile-driving noise / pile driving noise
Entered by: EdithK

07:33 Oct 15, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Offshore wind farms
German term or phrase: Rammschall
Der Aufbau der Plattform XXXX nordwestlich vor Helgoland begann im Juni 2013 zuerst mit der Verankerung der 1000 Tonnen schweren Unterkonstruktion. Zehn Stahlpfeiler mussten für das Jacket in den Nordseeboden gerammt werden. Um Meeressäugetiere vor dem Rammschall zu schützen, wurde mit Hilfe einer Rammhülle (Kofferdamm) die Schallemission minimiert.
Hattie Spence
Germany
pile-driving noise / pile driving noise
Explanation:
admittedly, these are German translations but might point you in the right direction

Two Years of Underwater Sound Monitoring of Pile Driving Noise at ...
www.dewi.de/dewi/fileadmin/pdf/publications/Magazin_39/03.p...
von J Gabriel - ‎Ähnliche Artikel
noise” and “pile driving noise” by using two hydrophones with different ... als auch Rammschall der nahen Alpha Ventus Gründungen registriert werden.
Unterwasser-Rammschall: Eine ... - Lärmbekämpfung
www.laermbekaempfung.de/laerm/article.php?data[article_id]....
10.03.2013 - Unterwasser-Rammschall: Eine Herausforderung bei der Errichtung von ... This article provides insight into the pile driving noise problematic ...

Agenda des AK Hydroschall (TU Hamburg-Harburg, 08.10 ... - Novicos
novicos.de/system/files/files/3264/Agenda_AK_Hydroschall_2013.pdf‎
08.10.2013 - Vorhersage und numerische Modellierung des Rammschalls. Moderation: Dr. ... 13:10 - 13:30 Pile driving noise: Near field and far field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-10-15 07:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these are English references:

Wissenschaftliche Artikel zu "pile driving noise"
… sensitivity of bottlenose dolphins to pile‐driving noise - ‎David - Zitiert durch: 35
Assessing underwater noise levels during pile-driving … - ‎Bailey - Zitiert durch: 53
Measurements of construction noise during pile driving … - ‎Matuschek - Zitiert durch: 12
Tipp: Suchen Sie nur nach Ergebnissen auf Deutsch. Sie können Ihre Suchsprache in den Einstellungen ändern.
Suchergebnisse

[PDF]
Two Years of Underwater Sound Monitoring of Pile Driving Noise at ...
www.dewi.de/dewi/fileadmin/pdf/publications/Magazin_39/03.p...
von J Gabriel - ‎Ähnliche Artikel
noise” and “pile driving noise” by using two hydrophones with different saturation. ... Ventus wind turbines and pile driving noise from other dis tant offshore ...
[PDF]
Likely sensitivity of bottlenose dolphins to pile-driving noise - Marine ...
www.marineconnection.org/.../Dolphins at R...‎Diese Seite übersetzen
von JAD MCIWEM - ‎2005 - ‎Zitiert durch: 35 - ‎Ähnliche Artikel
Likely sensitivity of bottlenose dolphins to pile-driving noise. J.A. David MCIWEM. CJC Ltd., St. Andrews, Fife, UK. Keywords bandwidth; dolphin; masking; noise; ...
Framework for assessing impacts of pile-driving noise from offshore ...
www.sciencedirect.com/.../pii/S0195925513000735‎Diese Seite übersetzen
von PM Thompson - ‎2013
Offshore wind farm developments may impact protected marine mammal populations, requiring appropriate assessment under the EU Habitats Directive.
[PDF]
A New Method to Reduce Underwater Pile Driving Noise
www.bauerpileco.com/.../PDCA_Article_Final.pdf‎Diese Seite übersetzen
Reduce Underwater Pile Driving Noise. By Mark Wochner. In certain offshore areas, particularly the west coast of the United States, noise regulations can ...
[PDF]
Pile Driving Noise - Wieland Acoustics, Inc.
wielandacoustics.com/images/.../pile_driving_noise....‎Diese Seite übersetzen
Page 1 of 2. Pile Driving Noise. Wieland Acoustics was retained by a client who needed us to address the issue of noise caused by pile driving activities ...
[PDF]
Overview of Pile Driving Impacts on Fish, Current Interim Impact ...
www.itre.ncsu.edu/.../Buehler_Overview_of_Pile-Dr...‎Diese Seite übersetzen
Overview on Pile Driving Noise Issue. In 2000, the California Department of Transportation (Caltrans) began preliminary work on the new San Francisco Bay ...
Attenuation of pile driving noise using a double walled sound shield ...
asadl.org/jasa/resource/1/jasman/v132/.../p2034_s1‎Diese Seite übersetzen
PG Reinhall - ‎2012
Pile driving in water produces high sound levels in underwater environments. The associated pressures are known to produce deleterious effects on both fish ...
Likely Sensitivity of Bottlenose Dolphins to Pile Driving Noise - MHK
mhk.pnnl.gov/.../Likely_Sensitivity_of_Bottlenose_...‎Diese Seite übersetzen
Abstract. Pile driver-generated noise has the potential to affect dolphin populations adversely as it is detectable up to 40km from the source. At 9 kHz, this noise ...
[PDF]
Assessing underwater noise levels during pile-driving ... - Orca Aware
www.orcaaware.org/.../bailey_et_al_2010_assessing...‎Diese Seite übersetzen
von H Baileya - ‎2010 - ‎
We measured pile-driving noise at distances of 0.1 (maximum broadband peak to peak sound ... empirical measurements of pile-driving noise levels during the.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5pile-driving noise / pile driving noise
EdithK
4 +1Pile-driving noise
Heather McCrae
4ram sound
TDK
3pile driving noise/sound
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pile-driving noise / pile driving noise


Explanation:
admittedly, these are German translations but might point you in the right direction

Two Years of Underwater Sound Monitoring of Pile Driving Noise at ...
www.dewi.de/dewi/fileadmin/pdf/publications/Magazin_39/03.p...
von J Gabriel - ‎Ähnliche Artikel
noise” and “pile driving noise” by using two hydrophones with different ... als auch Rammschall der nahen Alpha Ventus Gründungen registriert werden.
Unterwasser-Rammschall: Eine ... - Lärmbekämpfung
www.laermbekaempfung.de/laerm/article.php?data[article_id]....
10.03.2013 - Unterwasser-Rammschall: Eine Herausforderung bei der Errichtung von ... This article provides insight into the pile driving noise problematic ...

Agenda des AK Hydroschall (TU Hamburg-Harburg, 08.10 ... - Novicos
novicos.de/system/files/files/3264/Agenda_AK_Hydroschall_2013.pdf‎
08.10.2013 - Vorhersage und numerische Modellierung des Rammschalls. Moderation: Dr. ... 13:10 - 13:30 Pile driving noise: Near field and far field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-10-15 07:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these are English references:

Wissenschaftliche Artikel zu "pile driving noise"
… sensitivity of bottlenose dolphins to pile‐driving noise - ‎David - Zitiert durch: 35
Assessing underwater noise levels during pile-driving … - ‎Bailey - Zitiert durch: 53
Measurements of construction noise during pile driving … - ‎Matuschek - Zitiert durch: 12
Tipp: Suchen Sie nur nach Ergebnissen auf Deutsch. Sie können Ihre Suchsprache in den Einstellungen ändern.
Suchergebnisse

[PDF]
Two Years of Underwater Sound Monitoring of Pile Driving Noise at ...
www.dewi.de/dewi/fileadmin/pdf/publications/Magazin_39/03.p...
von J Gabriel - ‎Ähnliche Artikel
noise” and “pile driving noise” by using two hydrophones with different saturation. ... Ventus wind turbines and pile driving noise from other dis tant offshore ...
[PDF]
Likely sensitivity of bottlenose dolphins to pile-driving noise - Marine ...
www.marineconnection.org/.../Dolphins at R...‎Diese Seite übersetzen
von JAD MCIWEM - ‎2005 - ‎Zitiert durch: 35 - ‎Ähnliche Artikel
Likely sensitivity of bottlenose dolphins to pile-driving noise. J.A. David MCIWEM. CJC Ltd., St. Andrews, Fife, UK. Keywords bandwidth; dolphin; masking; noise; ...
Framework for assessing impacts of pile-driving noise from offshore ...
www.sciencedirect.com/.../pii/S0195925513000735‎Diese Seite übersetzen
von PM Thompson - ‎2013
Offshore wind farm developments may impact protected marine mammal populations, requiring appropriate assessment under the EU Habitats Directive.
[PDF]
A New Method to Reduce Underwater Pile Driving Noise
www.bauerpileco.com/.../PDCA_Article_Final.pdf‎Diese Seite übersetzen
Reduce Underwater Pile Driving Noise. By Mark Wochner. In certain offshore areas, particularly the west coast of the United States, noise regulations can ...
[PDF]
Pile Driving Noise - Wieland Acoustics, Inc.
wielandacoustics.com/images/.../pile_driving_noise....‎Diese Seite übersetzen
Page 1 of 2. Pile Driving Noise. Wieland Acoustics was retained by a client who needed us to address the issue of noise caused by pile driving activities ...
[PDF]
Overview of Pile Driving Impacts on Fish, Current Interim Impact ...
www.itre.ncsu.edu/.../Buehler_Overview_of_Pile-Dr...‎Diese Seite übersetzen
Overview on Pile Driving Noise Issue. In 2000, the California Department of Transportation (Caltrans) began preliminary work on the new San Francisco Bay ...
Attenuation of pile driving noise using a double walled sound shield ...
asadl.org/jasa/resource/1/jasman/v132/.../p2034_s1‎Diese Seite übersetzen
PG Reinhall - ‎2012
Pile driving in water produces high sound levels in underwater environments. The associated pressures are known to produce deleterious effects on both fish ...
Likely Sensitivity of Bottlenose Dolphins to Pile Driving Noise - MHK
mhk.pnnl.gov/.../Likely_Sensitivity_of_Bottlenose_...‎Diese Seite übersetzen
Abstract. Pile driver-generated noise has the potential to affect dolphin populations adversely as it is detectable up to 40km from the source. At 9 kHz, this noise ...
[PDF]
Assessing underwater noise levels during pile-driving ... - Orca Aware
www.orcaaware.org/.../bailey_et_al_2010_assessing...‎Diese Seite übersetzen
von H Baileya - ‎2010 - ‎
We measured pile-driving noise at distances of 0.1 (maximum broadband peak to peak sound ... empirical measurements of pile-driving noise levels during the.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Beat me to it ...
4 mins

neutral  Heather McCrae: wow, total overkill :) sorry, as I was entering my answer, there were no answers visible at all! neutral has no effect on your scoring, it was just a comment. nothing personal, you will be getting the points for sure :)
11 mins
  -> Wow, and you give the same answer probably having seen mine, and hardly any references, admittedly, I gave too many, did not mean too. But this is absolutely no reason for giving a neutral.

agree  David Moore
58 mins

agree  franglish
1 hr

agree  Coqueiro
1 hr

agree  Yorkshireman: Wow indeed, Edith! Did you invent pile driving?
3 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: just for the heck of it :-)
15 hrs
  -> well Cilian, your silly agree could also have gone here as both hyphenated and non(-)hyphenated versions are found.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pile driving noise/sound


Explanation:
Compare
http://www.bfn.de/habitatmare/de/downloads/DUH-Tagung-Zwisch...
and
http://core.kmi.open.ac.uk/display/9667497
http://www.ifm.org.uk/sites/default/files/page/A. Gill Effec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-10-15 07:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or "pile-driving noise/sound" (hyphenated).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ram sound


Explanation:
Rammschall ist der Schall, den eine (hydraulische) Ramme verursacht.

Example sentence(s):
  • The most intense hydraulic ram sound was measured at 137.5 dB
  • Many reports since have misinterpreted his results to indicate that the hoe ram sound was more of a continuous sound similar to vibratory pile installation.

    Reference: http://www.dtic.mil/dtic/tr/fulltext/u2/a576152.pdf
    Reference: http://www.wsdot.wa.gov/NR/rdonlyres/D789C840-AD5C-4CD9-B610...
TDK
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pile-driving noise


Explanation:
noise produced during pile-driving operations
noise control/mitigation during pile-driving

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-10-15 07:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beat me to it too :)


    Reference: http://scitation.aip.org/content/asa/journal/jasa/71/S1/10.1...
Heather McCrae
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: If it weren't for the capital P, my silly agree'd go here, probably after seeing everyone else's
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search