Nachweis

English translation: Verification / structural analysis (context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachweis
English translation:Verification / structural analysis (context)
Entered by: Heike Holthaus

17:18 Nov 27, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Wind turbines
German term or phrase: Nachweis
Analytischer, statischer **Nachweis** der Laufbahn anhand der Lasten aus Extremlasttabelle und anhand der DEL

Wie ist denn jetzt hier **Nachweis** zu verstehen?

Anaylitcal, structural certification?
Heike Holthaus
United States
Verification
Explanation:
This is what I usually use in contexts such as yours.
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.

There where many occurrences of "Nachweis" in the text. I used the suggestions respectively.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Verification
Richard Stephen
5static proof (or structural analysis)
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Verification


Explanation:
This is what I usually use in contexts such as yours.

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

There where many occurrences of "Nachweis" in the text. I used the suggestions respectively.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or evidence, or confirmation.
10 mins
  -> Thanx. Yes, I realize there are a number of options, but 'verification' is one of my favorites.

agree  jccantrell: My first thought.
16 mins
  -> Thanks jccantrell

agree  Kim Metzger
22 mins
  -> Thanks Kim

agree  Steffen Walter: It's only 'structural verification' (= statischer Nachweis) in this context, although you might translate 'analytischer, statischer Nachweis' (the comma is incorrect here, I believe) as 'structural analysis and verification'./'Laufbahn' = 'trajectory'?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Steffen

agree  Ramey Rieger
13 hrs

agree  Marcus Malabad
2 days 16 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
static proof (or structural analysis)


Explanation:
structural analysis [BAU.] statischer Nachweis
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/statischer Nachweis

Ein baustellenbezogener statischer Nachweis ist wie bei allen Grabenverbausystemen nach DIN 4124 erforderlich.
es-verbau.ru
Proof of structural strength for the specific project is required as for all trench shoring systems conforming to DIN 4124.
es-verbau.com

Falls Sekundärsicherungen mit einem größeren Fallweg als einer Kettengliedlänge eingesetzt werden, kann ein statischer Nachweis für die Impulsbeanspruchung aller Komponenten der Sekundärsicherung, der Anschlag- , Trag-, Verbindungs- und Lastaufnahmemittel verlangt werden.
embedded-world.de
If secondary safety components with a larger drop distance than one chain pitch are used, a structural certificate may be requested for the pulse load of all components of the secondary safety component, attachment gear, load-bearing lines, fasteners and load-bearing equipment.
embedded-world.de

Über den Fragebogen statischer Nachweis wird von GF geprüft, ob die ausgewählte Leitung bei den angegebenen Betriebsbedingungen widerstandsfähig ist.
georgfischer.at
The questionnaire for static evidence is used by GF to determine if the selected pipeline is resistant under the given operating conditions.
georgfischer.at

Für das Podest ist ein statischer Nachweis zu erbringen; für die Prüfung und Abnahme dieser Sonderkonstruktion entstehen Kosten, die an den Aussteller/ Messebauer weiterberechnet werden.
heimtextil.messefrankfurt.com
A structural certification must be submitted for the platform; the inspection and approval of this special construction entails costs for which the exhibitor/stand constructor will be billed.
heimtextil.messefrankfurt.com

Vor der Ausführung ist in jedem Fall ein genauer statischer Nachweis nach den aktuell gültigen Bemessungsnormen zu erbringen.
mm-kaufmann.com
Prior to implementation a precise structural analysis must be carried out in accordance with the currently applicable dimensioning standards in every case.
mm-kaufmann.com

Bei Unterschreitung der maximalen Randabstände ist ein gesonderter statischer Nachweis erforderlich.
meva-india.com
If the distance from the edge is below the minimum distance required, a separate structural analysis is required.
meva-india.com

Statischer Nachweis: Unsere Strukturen gewährleisten den Sicherheitsfaktor von 1,5 selbst bei Wind Geschwindigkeiten bis zu 160km/h.
solarcube.com
Structural analysis accompanying study: Our structures maintain a safety factor of 1,5 even under the conditions of wind speed up to 160km/h.
solarcube.com

Ein statischer Nachweis für den Einsatz im In- und Outdoorbereich ist integraler Bestandteil der Smart-Videosupport Konstruktion.
ledcon.de
A static proof of the application for In- and Outdoor is an integral component of the smart video support construction.
ledcon.de
https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&q...

static proof statischer Nachweis
structural analysis 1. Baustatik f, 2. Statik f; 2. s. structural calculation
structural calculation (bau)statische Berechnung f
structural reanalysis statische Nachrechnung f
structural statics Baustatik f
(Gelbrich, Fachwörterbuch Architektur und Bauwesen)

statischer Nachweis m (e. Bauausführung) structural analysis
https://books.google.de/books?id=GwQtxBVw0qoC&pg=PA988&lpg=P...

Norm DIN 18807-3
Trapezprofile im Hochbau; Stahltrapezprofile; Festigkeitsnachweis und konstruktive Ausbildung
Titel (englisch)
Trapezoidal sheeting in building; trapezoidal steel sheeting; structural analysis and design
https://www.din.de/de/wdc-beuth:din21:1350124


Bedienungs- und Montageanleitung für Traversensysteme
Operating and installation instructions for truss systems
:
Bei gleichzeitigem Auftreten von Horizontal- und Vertikallasten ist ein gesonderter statischer Nachweis nötig.
When accompanied by horizontal and vertical loads a separate static proof is necessary.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Technische Richtlinien Technical Guidelines
:
Für Podeste und hierfür erforderliche Brüstungen ist ein statischer Nachweis zu erbringen.
Static proof must be supplied for landings and the parapets that they require.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Planning and Tendering Stages for the 2nd Tube of the Pfänder Tunnel
:
• static proof for the segmental ring as well as
• a list of services with determination of the masses given alterations vis-à-vis the TBM Leit-LV.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...



Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Johannes.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search