komfortable Ascheausbringung.

English translation: ash removal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:komfortable Ascheausbringung.
English translation:ash removal
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

08:02 Feb 20, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: komfortable Ascheausbringung.
Die Entzündung erfolgt mittels Restglut, zudem hat der Kessel eine komfortable Ascheausbringung.

(Beschreibung eines Hackgutkessels)
Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
ash removal
Explanation:
The dirtiest part of wood-burning stoves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-20 09:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot the 'comfortable' bit..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-20 13:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Martina! Please consider Andrew's or Phil's modifier:
convenient
quick and easy
user-friendly
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ash removal
Ramey Rieger
3easy ash removal
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ash removal


Explanation:
The dirtiest part of wood-burning stoves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-20 09:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot the 'comfortable' bit..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-20 13:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Martina! Please consider Andrew's or Phil's modifier:
convenient
quick and easy
user-friendly

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: "The comfortable bit" is 'convenient'.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, that may be true. Can't it imagine it though, I do this very often.

agree  philgoddard: Or "quick and easy", or "user-friendly", but not "comfortable".
5 hrs
  -> I'll take all of the above.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easy ash removal


Explanation:
Or even as simple as that.

Stainless steel ash pan for easy ash removal.
http://www.austinkelso.co.uk/stoves/clearview.php

The easy ash removal system is a very clever addition. When the ashpan needs emptying you slide it towards you, and fit the ashpan lid. This allows you to remove the ashes from the stove without any chance of it spilling or blowing into the air.
https://www.stovesonline.co.uk/wood_burning_stoves/ACR-Conte...

This is what you need, Ramey!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search