Photovoltaik-Eigenverbrauch

English translation: photo voltaic home use

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Photovoltaik-Eigenverbrauch
English translation:photo voltaic home use
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

08:04 Feb 20, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Photovoltaik-Eigenverbrauch
Diese Luft/Abluft-Wärmepumpe mit 300 Liter Speicher ermöglicht die Optimierung des Photovoltaik-Eigenverbrauchs, ist stufenlos steuerbar und überzeugt mit einer Leistungszahl von 3,8.

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
photo voltaic home use
Explanation:
At least that's we call it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-20 13:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

photovoltaic, of course, despite the spell-checker.

Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3photo voltaic home use
Ramey Rieger
4photovoltaic self-consumption (or domestic consumption)
Johannes Gleim
4Photo voltaic captive use
Dhananjay Rau


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Photo voltaic captive use


Explanation:
I would say

Dhananjay Rau
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
photo voltaic home use


Explanation:
At least that's we call it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-20 13:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

photovoltaic, of course, despite the spell-checker.



Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Lewis-Morgan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sarah, let the sun shine in.

neutral  philgoddard: We don't know that this is a domestic unit. Also, photovoltaic is one word.//Good point.
5 hrs
  -> My spell-checker only accepted it as two, which gave me pause, I must admit.//Also, a 300-liter unit can ONLY be for home use, don't you think?

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim. Hope you're well.

agree  Lancashireman
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Yummy!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photovoltaic self-consumption (or domestic consumption)


Explanation:
Domain AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND FISHERIES
de
Term Eigenverbrauch des Erzeugers
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
en
Term domestic consumption of the producer
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

domestic consumption II Eigenverbrauch
https://books.google.de/books?id=QsHeBwAAQBAJ&pg=PA419&lpg=P...

This division is achieved that the regulation of the active power is performed without consideration of the self-consumption of the system so that fluctuations of the own consumption remain without influence on the effective power control, while on the other hand the own consumption of the system is taken into account in the regulation of the output in the net reactive power.
https://patents.google.com/patent/DE10360462A1/en

The business models of photovoltaic (PV) power self-consumption, direct power consumption and direct marketing will be assessed and compared to the conventional business model of grid-based electricity consumption. Using the two-step optimization process of the model IRPsim, cost-saving potentials at the customer level and changes of profits from the perspective of the involved utilities will be derived.
:
2.3.1 Model Description
The construct of “power self-consumption” (German: Eigenverbrauch, Selbstverbrauch) refers to a setting of a residential single-family household with a decentralized source of electricity generation, while the on-site generated electricity allows, at least to some extent, for the satisfaction of energy needs of the respective house owner.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search