ruhigen Flammbild

English translation: its steady flame

08:05 Feb 20, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: ruhigen Flammbild
Dieser Pelletsofen überzeugte die Jury mit einem ruhigen Flammbild und geringen Feinstaubwerten.

steady flame formation?
Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:its steady flame
Explanation:
"In DEKO fireplaces, wood burns with a steady flame, making it ideal for enjoying the leisurely atmosphere in front of a fire."
https://www.nunnauuni.com/en/product-range/deko-fireplaces/

This pellet burner impressed the panel of judges with its steady flame and low particle count.

1) Flammbild = flame (singular) rather than flames (plural)
2) ruhig = steady (as you suggested)
3) Jury (DE) = panel of judges (EN)
4) particle radiation > particel emission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-20 13:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

particle emission
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4its steady flame
Lancashireman
4steady flame pattern (or quiet ..., e.g. noiseless)
Johannes Gleim
3tranquil/quiet burning/flames
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tranquil/quiet burning/flames


Explanation:

Tranquil burning/flames while exuding minimal particulate matter/fine-particle convinced the jury of this pellet oven's quality.
The jury praised this pellet oven for its tranquil/quiet flames and minimal particulate matter/fine-particle radiation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-20 13:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skip the jury, use 'judges' instead.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ein ruhiges Flammbild
its steady flame


Explanation:
"In DEKO fireplaces, wood burns with a steady flame, making it ideal for enjoying the leisurely atmosphere in front of a fire."
https://www.nunnauuni.com/en/product-range/deko-fireplaces/

This pellet burner impressed the panel of judges with its steady flame and low particle count.

1) Flammbild = flame (singular) rather than flames (plural)
2) ruhig = steady (as you suggested)
3) Jury (DE) = panel of judges (EN)
4) particle radiation > particel emission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-20 13:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

particle emission

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
37 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
23 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger: Yes!
23 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruhiges Flammbild
steady flame pattern (or quiet ..., e.g. noiseless)


Explanation:
"Flammbild" ist eine verkürzte Form zur korrekten Form "Flammenbild".

Die Calimax Pelletöfen haben ein angenehmes und schönes Flammenbild. Eine große Scheibe ermöglicht gute Sicht auf die Flamme und steigert die Behaglichkeit im Wohnraum.
Calimax Pellet Stoves have an attractive flame pattern, and a large window enables you to see the flames, enhancing the cosy atmosphere in the room.
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/deutsch-englisch/Flam...

Quellen Die Teilnehmer lernen das typische Flammenbild eines beginnenden Flash-Overs kennen.
:
Unterstütze flame pattern
Vgl. diesen Patenttext eines Trainingsgeräts für Feuerwehrmänner
Through appropriate signal manipulation and/or processing, the remote sensors may be used to determine the relative direction or point of contact of the signal emitted by extinguisher 18 and effect the appropriate variation in flame pattern on display
http://www.google.co.uk/patents/US8096810
https://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=12...

As shown in FIG. 3, trainer 12 also includes a PCB 44 containing hardware comprising the control and logic system of trainer 12. The control and logic system on PCB 44 receives input from sensors 15 and directs corresponding output signals to light sources 40 to display the appropriate flame pattern on display 13.
https://patents.google.com/patent/US8096810

[0008] In a further advantageous embodiment of the solution according to the invention, the firing device may comprise a blower for regulating the flame image. Such a fan may be provided, for example, in a bottom portion of the firing device and being active with respect to their position accurately defined nozzles on the resulting flame pattern in the combustion chamber.
https://patents.google.com/patent/EP2098781A2/en

[0008] Bei einer weiteren vorteilhaften Ausführungsform der erfindungsgemäßen Lösung, kann die Feuerungseinrichtung ein Gebläse zur Regulierung des Flammenbildes aufweisen. Ein derartiges Gebläse kann beispielsweise in einem Bodenbereich der Feuerungseinrichtung vorgesehen werden und über bezüglich ihrer Lage genau definierte Düsen auf das im Brennraum entstehende Flammenbild einwirken.
https://patents.google.com/patent/EP2098781A2/de

Gas burner, particularly for heating oven or open fireplace, produces flame pattern corresponding as far as possible to that of natural wood fire and has burner with upper part having frame with opening for outlet of gases to be burnt
:
Description:
Die Erfindung betrifft einen Gas-Brenner nach dem Oberbegriff des Patentanspruchs 1 sowie einen Gas-Brennereinsatz für einen Heizofen. Bekannte Holz-Heizöfen, wie Holz-Kachelöfen mit oder ohne Wärmespeicherkörper, oder auch offene Kamine zeigen, sofern sie mit einem Sichtfenster oder dergleichen versehen sind, ein für den Benutzer als sehr angenehm empfundenes Flammenbild.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/DE19920772.html

Flammenbild des Brenners auf Basis der Lean-Premixed-Prevaporized- Combustion (LPP).
Flame pattern of the burner based on lean premixed prevaporised combustion (LPP).
https://www.owi-aachen.de/jahresbericht/2012/files/basic-htm...

In the CYCLONIC burner tip design, the drill holes are shaped in an angled fashion to produce a helical flame pattern.
avion-europe.de
Bei den CYCLONIC-Brennerdüsen sind die Düsenbohrungen winklig angeordnet, wodurch sich automatisch ein schraubenförmiges Flammenbild ergibt.
avion-europe.de

With these appliances Miele already uses the innovative spiral burners distinguished by a spiral-shaped flame pattern which also ensures optimum distribution of the heat below the pan.
miele-presse.de
Bei diesen Geräten verwendet Miele bereits die innovativen Spiralbrenner, deren Merkmal ein spiralförmiges Flammenbild ist, das außerdem eine optimale Wärmeverteilung am Kochgeschirr gewährleistet.
miele-presse.de

[...] smallest possible throughput by means of limit switch in actuator at which a homogeneous flame pattern is still available.
robatherm.com
[...] Stellantrieb auf kleinstmöglichen Durchsatz einstellen, bei dem ein geschlossenes Flammenbild gerade noch vorhanden ist.
robatherm.com

What's more, a stable flame pattern can be achieved with the CoolJet in all cutting areas thanks to the constant flow and consistent flow cross-sections.
products.esab.com
Darüber hinaus lässt sich mit dem CoolJet? durch den konstanten Durchfluss und die immer gleichmäßigen Strömungsquerschnitte in allen Schneidbereichen ein stabiles Flammenbild realisieren.
products.esab.com
https://www.linguee.com/english-german/translation/flame pat...

Aber die ruhige, allesverzehrende Flamme symbolisiert noch viel mehr.
wissenschaft-als-kunst.de
But the quiet all-consuming flame symbolises far more than that.
wissenschaft-als-kunst.de

[...] ein ausgezeichnetes Brennverhalten mit einer hellen, ruhigen Flamme und einem angenehmen Geruch beim Abbrennen sowie einer [...]
di-kerzen.de
[...] a distinguished burning behavior that has a light, quiet flame and a pleasant smell and likewise when being burned has
[...] di-kerzen.com

Wir verarbeiten ausschliesslich durchgefärbte Kerzen bester Qualität mit langer Brenndauer bei ruhiger Flamme.
blumen-buehlmann.ch
We exclusively use high quality candles dyed to the core which burn for many hours with a steady flame.
blumen-buehlmann.ch

Die Luftzufuhr wird erst dann nachgeregelt, wenn diese Scheite ebenfalls mit langer, ruhiger gelber Flamme brennen.
ish.messefrankfurt.com
You only adjust the draft flap when these logs are burning with a long, consistent yellow flame.
ish.messefrankfurt.com
https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&q...


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search