Verknüpfungspunkt vs. Netzanschlusspunkt

English translation: junction vs. grid connection point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verknüpfungspunkt vs. Netzanschlusspunkt
English translation:junction vs. grid connection point
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

10:27 Jul 24, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Connecting offshore wind farms to the public power supply grid via transmission systems (Übertragungsnetze)
German term or phrase: Verknüpfungspunkt vs. Netzanschlusspunkt
Hello every ProZ.com buddy,

It might really be mandatory that we manage to distinguish, linguistically, between Verknüpfungspunkte and Netzanschlusspunkte because otherwise the technical experts reading the technical agreement from the country that has been promoting the energy transition for quite a while now (which is a good thing) will not be able to use the English version to do their work, as the two technical terms might really refer to two different things - I think?

I would prefer, if possible, to stick to grid connection point for Netzanschlusspunkt, as searching and replacing can be a lot of work with a 26K job.

If a change, however, is necessary for reasons of technical inaccuracy, please feel free to say just that, possibly suggesting a different term.

The current working version for Verknüpfungspunkt is node, even though I tend to understand this principally to be an ICT term.

There is quite a bit of context, but I may not share it with y'all due to signing an NDA.

My own ability to technically distinguish the two terms/define them with a focus on their differences is very negligible, even though I do have some understanding of the energy markets including some basic knowledge how an offshore wind turbine is designed. This is genuinely technical in nature though.

Cheers,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
junction
Explanation:
If we are talking about the point at which multiple connections/cables/whatever we are talking about meet (which I cannot know for certain without more context), then it would be a junction.
Selected response from:

rmh27
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, rmh27 and gangels. I tend to trust the man but still ... somehow ... I can see this here answer then picks up on our own wording "grid junction point" for Netzverknüpfungspunkt.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3junction
rmh27
2link
gangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
link


Explanation:
the link is mounted.....not arranged / if "node" doesn't do it for you

Bräuchte den ganzen deutschen Satz

gangels
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verknüpfungspunkt
junction


Explanation:
If we are talking about the point at which multiple connections/cables/whatever we are talking about meet (which I cannot know for certain without more context), then it would be a junction.

rmh27
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you, rmh27 and gangels. I tend to trust the man but still ... somehow ... I can see this here answer then picks up on our own wording "grid junction point" for Netzverknüpfungspunkt.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search