Haftungsbegrenzungen und/oder -beschränkungen

English translation: liability caps and limitations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haftungsbegrenzungen und/oder -beschränkungen
English translation:liability caps and limitations
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

20:40 Jul 24, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Energy / Power Generation / Connecting offshore wind farms to the public power supply grid via transmission systems (Übertragungsnetze)
German term or phrase: Haftungsbegrenzungen und/oder -beschränkungen
Hi,

DE:
Haftungsbegrenzungen und/oder -beschränkungen

EN: limitations of liability and/or just that?

I don't get it.

Context:
Es wird klargestellt, dass für den Anspruch des AUFTRAGGEBERS gegen den AUFTRAGNEHMER auf vollständige Erfüllung der VERTRAGSGEGENSTÄNDLICHEN LEISTUNGEN etwaige ***Haftungsbegrenzungen und/oder -beschränkungen*** nach diesem VERTRAG, insbesondere gemäß Punkt 20.1, nicht gelten.

Cheers,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
liability caps and limitations
Explanation:
Maybe this will help express the difference that Phil explained.

http://www5.austlii.edu.au/au/journals/AUConstrLawNlr/2007/5...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
It really seems this is the better answer compared to an already very good one, which came from Phil. I have looked into it quite a bit, and both your link and Google confirm your translation. I rarely deviate from previous feedback (see above under Phil's answer) but here I have to as this answer is even better than his is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2limitations of liability
philgoddard
3liability limits and restrictions
Armorel Young
3liability caps and limitations
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limitations of liability


Explanation:
I assume you posted this question because you're not sure of the difference between Begrenzung and Beschränkung in English. I assume that one refers to quantitative limits (eg maximum sum insured of $X million) and the other to what types of loss are and are not covered. Either way, you can translate them both as one word.

philgoddard
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I think this makes sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

agree  ElliCom: YES. Although sometimes legal text will require the nuanced differentiation
15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liability caps and limitations


Explanation:
Maybe this will help express the difference that Phil explained.

http://www5.austlii.edu.au/au/journals/AUConstrLawNlr/2007/5...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
It really seems this is the better answer compared to an already very good one, which came from Phil. I have looked into it quite a bit, and both your link and Google confirm your translation. I rarely deviate from previous feedback (see above under Phil's answer) but here I have to as this answer is even better than his is.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liability limits and restrictions


Explanation:
If you want to use two words to correspond to the two German words, then I think this does the job. The phrase is quite widely used in connection with liability and insurance, e.g. :

It's important to understand the carrier's liability limits and restrictions to help mitigate financial loss.
https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20170713005710/en/Fin...



Armorel Young
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search